Product information
- INCI: Theobroma cacao
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Deodorised
- Part used: Seeds
- Photosensitive: No
- MB7107
- CAS No.: 84649-99-0
- EINECS No.: 283-480-6
- Country of origin: Peru
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1,4566
- Density (25ºC): 0,900
- Maximum acidity: 1,0º
- Free fatty acids: < 0,10%
- Max. recommended: 10 – 15%
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 138 NaOH / 193 KOH
- Iodine value: 34,6
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Our Deodorised Cocoa Butter from organic cultivation does not undergo harsh processes to remove its unmistakable characteristic scent. It therefore retains all its beneficial properties, unlike refined butter.
Cocoa butter is a cream-coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the bean’s powder and oil.
Our cocoa butter is carefully processed to maintain its purity and natural properties. This means it is not subjected to high temperatures during handling and subsequent packaging.
It is generally used to moisturise and add elasticity to the skin in lipsticks, balms, body creams or soaps. It contains a large amount of natural antioxidants that extend its shelf life against rancidity.
We also have our butter in food-grade buckets of 4Kg, available to order.
This format is supplied in clear glass jars (50g, 100g, 200g) and in virgin food-grade PP plastic, bisphenol-free and certified for non-transfer of materials, for the 500g and 1Kg sizes, making it easier to remove.
- Recommended Use:
Lotions and creams: 5 - 20% - Lip balms: 5 - 100%
- Soap (adds hardness): 5 - 20%.
- Hair conditioners: 1 - 5%.
Important: The chip format lets you use precisely the amount needed for your formulations. We therefore strongly recommend that you do not overheat the cocoa butter, to preserve its properties.
Melt it at the lowest possible temperature, stirring gently. As soon as it has melted, incorporate it into your formula. Remember that if you are also adding fragrances, you must stir well so that they do not settle at the bottom of the container.
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Properties contributed by Organic Deodorised Cocoa Butter Block. to soap: hardness, lather, softness.
Fatty acids
- Palmítico: 24,7%
- Esteárico: 36,2%
- Oleic: 33,6%
- Linoleico: 2,9%
- Melting point: 28 - 36
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Wide-mouth jar
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 2 item(s)
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Maravillosa
View original
El producto coincide con la descripción aportada en la página. Muy satisfecho con la compra.
Pros (original): Coincide con lo descrito y hace envíos a Canarias, hecho qué resulta poco frecuente en el sector y muy satisfactorio para los clientes canarios.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in