Product information
- INCI: Ricinus communis
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Refined
- Part used: Seed
- Photosensitive: No
- AV0473
- CAS No.: 8001-79-4
- EINECS No.: 232-293-8
- Country of origin: India
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1,4795
- Density (25ºC): 0,9586
- Maximum acidity: 1,3º
- Free fatty acids: 0,3
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 129 NaOH / 181 KOH
- Iodine value: 85
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Castor oil is obtained from the seeds of the castor plant (Ricinus communis), which is native to Africa and India. It is known for its many medicinal properties and cosmetic uses.Castor oil is particularly used for haircare because of its moisturising and nourishing properties. It strengthens hair, adds shine and helps prevent hair loss. It is recommended in treatments for the growth of hair, eyelashes and eyebrows.
Castor oil is also very beneficial for the skin, as it has moisturising and anti-inflammatory properties. It softens the skin, soothes irritation and promotes good hydration.
It is used to reduce the appearance of pigmentation and dark circles.
Castor oil has interesting antimicrobial properties and may be useful in treating skin conditions such as acne or fungal infections.
It is included in soap making to produce a rich, creamy lather.
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Properties contributed by Refined Castor Oil - Extra Quality to soap: conditioning, hardness, lather, cleansing.
Fatty acids
- Ricinoleico: 87,6%
- Oleic: 3,8%
- Linoleico: 5%
- Esteárico: 1,4%
- Palmítico: 1,3%
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Plastic
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 43 item(s)
View original
Maravilloso aceite, tal como lo esperaba!
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Me ha gustado mucho, lo utilizo junto con otros ingredientes como mascarilla capilar.
View original
Embase perfecto de cristal
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Buen producto en estupendo envase
View original
Componentes imprescindible de mi champú sólido para cuero cabelludo sensible e irritado.
View original
Lo incorporo en mis jabones que resultan cremosos. También en serum para pestañas, contorno de ojos...
Pros (original): Es interesante el envasado en lata.
Cons (original): No encuentro ninguna.
View original
Me encanta
View original
He comprado el formato grande para los productos capilares, y la lata es muy comoda
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Lo utilizo para máscara de pestañas, bálsamo, jabones...m
View original
Lo uso para hacer jabón y el resultado es excelente
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in