Product information
- INCI: Prunus amygdalus dulcus
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Refined
- Part used: Fruits
- Photosensitive: No
- AN001
- CAS No.: 8007-69-0
- EINECS No.: 273-313-5
- Country of origin: Spain
- Oil quality:
- Density (25ºC): 0,94
- Max. recommended: 30%
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 135 NaOH / 190 KOH
- Iodine value: 104,1
Illustration
Amédée Masclef, via Wikimedia Commons
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Almond oil is probably one of the best-known vegetable oils and one of the most widely used by people with sensitive, dry and delicate skin. Recommended for preventing stretch marks, especially during pregnancy, and for caring for young children's skin, this great ally for the skin is a household essential.It is an excellent emollient, deeply nourishing the skin and preventing dehydration.
It is one of the vegetable oils most suited to dry skin. It softens, repairs, soothes itching and relieves redness.
Store in a cool, dark place. We recommend adding vitamin E for optimal preservation.
Combine it with some of these essential oils for better results:
Stretch marks: bitter orange petitgrain, sweet orange, lavender, geranium.
Itching or skin inflammation: blue chamomile, yarrow, lavender
Dry skin: palmarosa, rosewood, lavender
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Properties contributed by Sweet Almond Oil to soap: conditioning.
Fatty acids
- Oleic: 64,79%
- Melting point: Not specified
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Plastic
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis - Family: Rosaceae - Genus: Prunus
It can reach 3 to 5 m in height. Its smooth, green and sometimes yellow young stem becomes cracked, scaly, cream-coloured and greyish at maturity. It is deciduous, with simple, lanceolate, long, narrow, pointed leaves measuring 7,5 to 12,5 cm, deep green in colour with toothed or scalloped edges.
The flowers are solitary or in groups of 2 or 4. They are pentamerous, with five sepals and five petals ranging from white to pink depending on the species, and measure around 3 to 5 cm in diameter. The fruits are drupes around 3 to 6 cm long, with a leathery exocarp and mesocarp and a hard endocarp. They are oblong, ellipsoidal, dry-fleshed, downy, green and dehiscent. Ripening takes 5 to 6 months from fruit set.
The fruit of the almond tree is the almond. Its oil is used as an emollient, and bitter almond essence is used in perfumery for its aroma.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 81 item(s)
View original
Lo utilizo para hacerme crema para las manos y sobre todo estos dias de verano para ponermelo despues de la piscina o playa que me queda la piel muy seca. Me encanta porque es un aceite super fácil de poner, me deja la piel hidratante y realza mi bronceado.
Pros (original): Versatilidad. Olor suave. Botella muy practica.
View original
Recibí el pedido antes de lo esperado. El aceite tiene muy buena pinta. Ahora mismo estoy haciendo un macerado de caléndula con él.
View original
Aceite de muy buena calidad . Lo uso en mis cremas.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Optimo cualquier tipo de piel, incluido bebes
Pros (original): Excelente!! La calidad /precio inmejorable
Cons (original): Ninguna
View original
Un impresnc8nd8ble en muchos productos
Pros (original): Todas
Cons (original): Ninguna
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Me encanta la calidad/precio
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Bien empaquetado y con tapón de goteo.
View original
Aceite con una textura agradable y de calidad. Muy recomendable!!!
View original
Las elaboraciones son ligeras, y penetran rápido y dejan la piel suave
Pros (original): Todo tipo de piel, incluso bebes
Cons (original): Ninguna
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Me ha encantado!!!!
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in