Product information
- INCI: Theobroma cacao
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Deodorised
- Part used: Seeds
- Photosensitive: No
- AN030DB
- CAS No.: 84649-99-0
- EINECS No.: 283-480-6
- Country of origin: Uganda
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1,4566
- Density (25ºC): 0,900
- Maximum acidity: 1,0º
- Free fatty acids: < 0,10%
- Max. recommended: 10 – 15%
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 138 NaOH / 193 KOH
- Iodine value: 34,6
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Our Organically Grown Deodorised Cocoa Butter is not subjected to harsh processes to remove its unmistakable characteristic aroma. It therefore retains all its beneficial properties, unlike refined cocoa butter.
Cocoa butter is a cream-coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder from the bean oil.
Our cocoa butter is carefully processed to maintain its purity and natural properties. This means it is not subjected to high temperatures during handling and subsequent packaging.
It is generally used to moisturise and improve skin elasticity in lipsticks, balms, body creams and soaps. It contains a large amount of natural antioxidants that extend its shelf life by protecting against rancidity.
- Recommended use:
Lotions and creams: 5 - 20% - Lip balms: 5 - 100%
- Soap (adds hardness): 5 - 20%.
- Hair conditioners: 1 - 5%.
Important: The chips allow you to use exactly the amount needed for your formulations. We therefore strongly recommend avoiding overheating the cocoa butter to preserve its properties.
Melt it at the lowest possible temperature, stirring gently. As soon as it has melted, incorporate it into your formula. Remember that if you are also adding fragrances, you should stir well so they do not settle at the bottom of the container.
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Properties contributed by Organic Deodorised Cocoa Butter Chips to soap: hardness, lather, softness.
Fatty acids
- Palmítico: 24,7%
- Esteárico: 36,2%
- Oleic: 33,6%
- Linoleico: 2,9%
- Melting point: 28 - 36
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Wide-mouth jar
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 15 item(s)
View original
Nunca usé el cacao en chips y quise probar. Me ha sorprendido gratamente porque la calidad es la calidad es muy buena y muy cómodo de dosificar
Pros (original): La calidad…. Hago mis cosméticos para mi y mi familia para evitar consumir químicos. Y cosmética natural es…. Natural… Bio
Cons (original): Ninguno
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Muy adecuado
View original
Muy bien
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Me encanta su olor
View original
La he comprado ya varias veces. Me encanta en todos sus formatos. Súper hidratante
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Perfecta
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Estupenda, vuelvo otra vez a pedir más
View original
La uso para un montón de productos, y este formato me ha gustado mucho porque a la hora de pesar me resulta más cómodo
View original
Me gusta mucho el formato en chips porque es sencillísimo de usar. Y aunque huele muy rico a cacao, es un olor suave, que no se come los demás olores.
View original
Muy buen producto. La utilizo en muchos preparados.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in