Product information
- INCI: Mentha piperita
- Country of origin: Egypt
- PLA-MENTAP
Price range Crushed Peppermint at Mi Cosmética Casera from
1,95 € to 9,85 € across 3 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.
Prices always include VAT.
Description
- PLANT:
Mint, also called peppermint and yerba de zapo, is a spontaneous hybrid between Mentha aquatica and Mentha spicata. It is an edible herb characteristic of Mediterranean regions such as Italy and Provence in France, and of Central Asia, although the world's main producer is the United States. It is usually grown in vegetable plots and gardens, but can also be found growing wild in very damp areas.
The plant usually grows to around 70 centimetres in height and requires little care, making it very common in homes. Mint is at its best in summer, the perfect time to harvest its leaves.
- COMPOSITION:
The main components of mint leaves include essential oil (with menthol, carvacrol, eugenol, etc.), terpenes, flavonoids, tannins and beta-carotenes, ascorbic acid, also known as vitamin C, and acetic and benzoic acids. In addition to these acids, its composition is notable for B vitamins (B1, B2 and B3), essential for metabolism, and minerals such as calcium, phosphorus, iron and magnesium.
- COSMETIC PROPERTIES AND USES:
The best-known use of peppermint essential oil is in aromatherapy. This helps to achieve greater concentration by clearing the mind.
Mint can relieve headaches and is an effective medicinal plant for combating fungal infections.
It is also very useful for alleviating muscular and rheumatic pain and neuralgia by rubbing the affected area with an alcoholic solution or a preparation made from it.
It is very useful for the skin, as it helps to retain moisture and prevent premature ageing.
When used for massage on specific areas, it can provide a unique relaxing effect.
Also, when added to a daily base cream, it acts on skin redness caused by inflammation, acne or irritated skin.
Another noteworthy property is its effectiveness in combating bad breath by chewing a few leaves of the plant.
To benefit from these valuable properties, mint can be used in poultices, baths and burners, or by applying its infusion.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 4 item(s)
Translated review.
Happy with the purchase
View original
Satisfecha
Contenta con la compra
Translated review.
all the products Mi Cosmética Casera has sent me are top quality, and they treat their customers with great humanity. Thank you very much.
View original
excelente productos
todos los productos que me ha despachado mi cosmetica casera son de optima calidad y son muy humano para atender a sus clientes muchas gracias .
Translated review.
I use it for weak hair
View original
para el champú sólido va genial
Lo uso para cabellos débiles
Translated review.
I did not know this type of mint; in my shampoos it leaves a freshness I love.
View original
Maravilla de planta
No conocia esta clase de menta y en mis champus tr deja un frescor que me encanta.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in