Product information
- INCI: Caffeine
- Purity: 99,8%
- pH level: 5´5-7
- Melting point: 236,7º
- Chemical formula: C8H10N4O2
- AD1617
- CAS number: 58-08-2
- EINECS number: 200-362-1
Prices always include VAT.
Description
An alkaloid substance found mainly in coffee and tea.
It can be extracted from coffee leaves or obtained synthetically by methylating theobromine.
It belongs to the xanthine group and has multiple effects on metabolism.
It consists of white, odourless crystals or powder with a bitter taste.
It is slightly soluble in water, slightly soluble in 96% ethanol and ether, and very soluble in chloroform and boiling water. It effloresces on contact with air.
Uses and Properties of Anhydrous Caffeine
It has detoxifying and diuretic effects.
It helps improve circulation and prevent varicose veins. This stimulation of blood circulation and its draining effect are also used to reduce dark circles under the eyes.
Its stimulating effect helps eliminate toxins, while its lipolytic effect reduces fat deposits.
It is one of the best natural anti-cellulite ingredients because, as mentioned above, it helps break down fat cells, reactivates circulation and increases levels of fat-burning molecules.
Its keratolytic effect helps remove dead cells, improving the skin's appearance.
It can be used to make face and body creams, soaps, gels, lotions and more.
Recommended Dosage
- Topical use: 0´2-3%.
- 3 – 10 % for cellulite treatments.
Side Effects
- Harmful by inhalation and in contact with skin.
- May cause eye and skin irritation.
- May irritate mucous membranes and the upper respiratory tract.
- If swallowed, it may cause nervousness, tremors, insomnia, headaches, dizziness, drowsiness, impaired coordination, slow reactions, unintelligible speech, vertigo, unconsciousness, lethargy, convulsions, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, ataxia, CNS stimulation and seizures.
Important: COSMETIC USE. NOT INTENDED FOR FOOD USE.
Precautions
- In case of contact: rinse eyes with plenty of water.
- Use a mask, gloves and goggles when handling.
- Avoid all contact with eyes, skin and clothing.
- Do not breathe dust.
- Wash hands and skin thoroughly after each handling.
- Keep tightly closed in a cool, dry place.
- Protect from light and moisture.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 11 item(s)
View original
Producto de altísima calidad con muchos usos interesantes.
Pros (original): Es genial para mis productos anticaída, anticelulíticos y para las ojeras.
Cons (original): Puede costar un poco de incorporar. Estaría bien poner alguna indicación en la web para su mejor integración en los productos.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Es fantástico
View original
Lo he añadido a los jabones que hago y hasta dentro de 40 días no puedo decir qué tal efecto. En cuanto lo haya probado vuelvo y lo cuento.
Pros (original): Que como no tengo duda ninguna de su calidad, seguro que he hecho unos jabones bomba para la circulación.
Cons (original): Ninguna
View original
La uso junto con determinados oleomacerados en mis cremas anticelulíticas.
View original
Muy útil para hacer champu
View original
Lo usaré en breve
View original
Estupenda para crema antiojeras
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
No lo conocía hasta ahora. Para las manchas va muy bien
View original
Se diluye muy bien y hace perfecta su función
View original
Perfecto
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in