679 094 530 · 924 254 639

Virginia Cedar

Virginia Cedarwood Essential Oil

Excellent venous tonic

.
  • Prevents fluid retention.
  • Relieves heavy legs.
  • Current batch: AECVI0330
  • Earliest expiry date: Mar. / 2030

Choose an option:

  • 10ml €3.13
  • 30ml €7.02
  • 50ml €10.33

Enter a quantity and add to basket:

Product information

  • INCI: Juniperus virginiana
  • Essential oil type: 100% pure, complete
  • Relative density: 0,950
  • Optical rotation: - 30,7
  • Refractive index: 1,5044
  • Extraction: Steam distillation
  • Part used: Wood
  • Fragrance note: Woody
  • Aroma strength: Strong
  • Country of origin: United States
  • AES-CEDROVIRGINIA
  • CAS number: 85085-41-2
  • EINECS number: 294-461-7
  • Main components:
    • a-Cedrene: 24,88%
    • Thuyopsene:19,28%
    • Cedrol: 18,37%
    • β Cedreno: 5,28%
    • β Cariofileno: 1,71%
    • Widdrol: 2,47%
    • Cupareno: 0,92%

    These components are specific to this batch. Chemotyping is carried out using GC-MS analysis.

  • Additives: None
Price range Virginia Cedarwood Essential Oil at Mi Cosmética Casera from 3,13 € to 10,33 € across 3 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.

Description

Aromatic note:
Woody

Virginia cedar, commonly called cedarwood in the United States, is actually a juniper. It grows naturally in North America. It is also found in Europe, where it was introduced as an ornamental tree in the seventeenth century.
It usually remains shrub-sized, although in optimum conditions it can reach 20 metres in height. Its particularly solid, resistant wood is used to make fence posts.

The essential oil is extracted from the wood. It has an unmistakable woody aroma, particularly reminiscent of the wood used to make pencils. Its scent can easily take us back to our school desks and remind us of sharpening our coloured pencils.
It offers a pleasant, comforting aroma.


Appearance: Pale yellow to greenish-yellow liquid

Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and ether

Precautions

Do not use during pregnancy or in children under 6 years of age.

Do not apply directly to the skin. Dilute in a carrier oil or follow the recommended usage rate for creams and other cosmetics.

Taxonomy

Botanical name: Juniperus virginiana - Family: Cupressaceae - Genus: Juniperus

Reviews

Customer reviews 7 item(s)

  - posted on 14/04/2024
Verified Purchase
Rating Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star
Translated review. Supreme quality.
View original

Calidad suprema.

Translated review. It leaves a wonderful scent in my solid shampoo
View original
Usado en mi champú sólido anticaspa. Deja un olor un aroma a madera increible

Deja un olor maravilloso en mi champú sólido

  - posted on 22/10/2022
Verified Purchase
Rating Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star
Translated review. Excellent quality, I recommend it 10%
View original

Excelente calidad, recomiendo 10%

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Very good
Eva F.  - posted on 19/10/2022
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I have used it in the diffuser with some other oils. Perfect for autumn and winter. High quality
View original
Muy bueno

Lo he utilizado para el difusor con algunos otros aceites. Perfecto para el otoño y el invierno. Gran calidad

  - posted on 18/10/2022
Verified Purchase
Rating Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star
Translated review. Wonderful for hair, leaving it super soft
View original

Maravilloso para el pelo, lo deja súper suave

  - posted on 05/09/2020
Verified Purchase
Rating Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star
Original review (translation unavailable).
Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star A good oil for circulation
Marisa G.  - posted on 17/08/2020
Verified Purchase
Translated review. A good option is a massage oil for heavy legs
View original
Un buen aceite para la circulación

Una buena opción es un aceite de masaje para las piernas pesadas