Product information
- INCI: Salicylic Acid
- Melting point: 159 ºC.
- Chemical formula: C7H6O3
- AD2398
- CAS number: 69-72-7
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Its name comes from Salix, Latin for willow, because its original source is the bark of these trees and others in the same family.
Today, it can also be produced synthetically from the amino acid phenylalanine.
It began to be used as an exfoliant during the twentieth century.
It consists of colourless, white or almost white powder or crystals. It is slightly soluble in water, although its solubility can be increased with borax, citrates, sodium phosphate or ammonium acetate.
It is also fairly soluble in 96% ethanol, ether and methyl chloride.
Properties and Uses of Salicylic Acid
An important keratolytic recommended for thicker skin, such as men's skin, and for oily or acne-prone skin.
By helping dead skin cells shed easily, it unblocks pores and penetrates follicles to cleanse more deeply, making it ideal for acne treatments.
Its exfoliating properties also make it useful alongside other treatments for psoriasis, dandruff, eczema, seborrhoeic dermatitis, ichthyosis, calluses and more.
It also has preservative properties at low concentrations, at pH = 4 - 6.
It can be used to make all kinds of solutions, powders, pastes, shampoos, ointments, creams and gels.
It is incorporated into emulsions dissolved in a minimum quantity of alcohol.
Recommended Dosage
Topical Use
- Flaking conditions: up to 1%.
- Preservative: 0´1-0´5%.
- Corns: 10 – 20 %.
- Psoriasis, dandruff, eczema, hyperhidrosis and ichthyosis: 1-10%
- Shampoos: 8-12%.
Contraindications
- Do not use on moles, warts or birthmarks.
- Not recommended for children under 12 years of age.
- Pregnancy and breastfeeding.
Precautions
- Wash ... thoroughly after handling.
- Do not eat, drink or smoke during use.
- Wear protective gloves/clothing/goggles/face protection.
- In case of eye contact, rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 5 item(s)
View original
Muy bien para el acné. Hago un exfoliante que deja la piel libre de espinillas.
View original
Lo utilizo al 3% en champús y geles para acné, caspa, dermatitis seborreica, psoriasis... Resultan productos muy efectivos.
Cons (original): Es un poco difícil de disolver, debe hacerse previamente en alcohol.
View original
Me está encantando este producto. Repetire seguro para utilizarlo de nuevo en la crema que he elaborado.
View original
Lo he utilizado para un limpiador facial y me está encantando.
View original
Muy bueno para el acné
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in