Product information
- INCI: hydroxyethylcellulose
- Purity: > 99%
- pH level: 6,5 – 8,5
- Country of origin: Spain
- Hygroscopic: No
- Recommended maximum: Usage rate: between 5 and 30%
- HIDROXYETILCELULOSA
- CAS number: 9004-62-0
- EINECS number: 217-576-6
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Hydroxyethylcellulose is a cellulose-based gelling agent (cellulose 2-hydroxyethyl ether) widely used to make aqueous or hydroalcoholic gels. The main difference from Carbopols is that hydroxyethylcellulose does not depend on pH to form a gel, whereas Carbopol gels from pH 7.
To create a homogeneous gel, heat water to around 50ºC and start stirring vigorously for 1 - 2 minutes. Allow to stand and repeat until fully incorporated (3 - 4 times over 10 minutes).
It has a major advantage over Carbopols because it does not need an activator or a specific pH to gel.
It is used at a very low concentration (between 0,5 and 4%, depending on the desired consistency).
It leaves hardly any residue on the skin and is stable when mixed with either acidic or alkaline products.
An important feature is that it does not change with variations in pH and is hypoallergenic. It is therefore unsurprising to find it in intimate lubricating gels as a substitute for silicones.
Its use extends to formulating creams (it retains moisture), shampoos, hair conditioners and body lubricants.
Use level:
Depending on the consistency required:
- Consistency Medium: from 2 to 2,5 %.
- Consistency High: from 3 to 5 %.
- Consistency / fluid gels: from 0,8 to 1,5 %.
Technical data:
- Aspect: Off-white, odourless, tasteless, free-flowing powder.
- Origin: It is a semi-synthetic cellulose derivative.
- Chemical name: partially O-(2-hydroxyethylated) cellulose
- Solubility: soluble in water.
- Non-ionic.
- Moisture: ≤ 5,0 %
- pH: 6,5 – 8,5
Viscosity (1 %, 25 ºC): 4.400 - 6.000 mPa.s ( 4.809 ) in batch ADHEC0122
Precautions
- Store in a cool place.
- Keep the container tightly closed in a dry, ventilated place,
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 4 item(s)
View original
Fácil de emulsionar, se queda una textura perfecta
Pros (original): Fácil de emulsionar, se queda una textura perfecta
Cons (original): ninguna
View original
Buen producto, aunque no haya servido para el fin que lo tenia previsto. Buenas sensaciones en la piel.
View original
Lo usaré para hacer gel antibacterial
View original
espesa bien el alcohol
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in