Product information
- INCI: Lavandula angustifolia
- Other names: Lavandula officinalis
- Essential oil type: 100% pure, complete
- Relative density: 0,887
- Optical rotation: -1º
- Refractive index: 1,460
- Extraction: Steam distillation
- Part used: Flowers
- Fragrance note: Top
- Aroma strength: Strong
- Country of origin: Bulgaria
- OAE-LAVESPFINABIO
- CAS number: 8000-28-0
- EINECS number: 289-995-2
- Main components:
- Acetato de Linalilo: 36,59%
- Linalol: 30,58%
- (Z) β Ocimeno: 5,46%
- Terpinene 4 Ol: 2,40%
- (E) β Ocimeno: 1,85%
- α Terpineol: 1,63%
- 1,8 Cineol: 1,22%
- Acetato de Lavandulilo: 1,31%
- Limoneno: 0,47%
- Alcanfor: 0,21%,
These components are specific to this batch. Chemotyping is carried out using GC-MS analysis.
- Additives: None
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Lavender belongs to the large Lamiaceae family. This plant grows in mountainous areas at altitudes generally between 800 and 1900 metres. In summer, between July and August, we can see it in flower and visit the beautiful lavender fields in the south of France.The exact place of origin of lavender is not known, but everything points to Persia.
Lavender is mentioned in numerous ancient writings describing its therapeutic properties and uses. However, it is not known exactly which lavender these documents referred to, as at that time they could have meant French lavender (lavandula stoechas), spike lavender (lavandula spica) or true lavender, depending on where these plants grew.
Lavender has become famous thanks to its essential oil. Its properties are indeed very numerous, and it is considered a true panacea.
Essential oil production began in the south of France, in Provence, in the XVI century, but demand grew considerably at the beginning of the XX century, with production mainly intended for perfumery. France could not meet market demand, and from then on the plant began to be grown in countries such as England, Bulgaria and the United States, and even in Tasmania.
This plant is hardly cultivated in Spain. The well-known fields of Brihuega in Guadalajara and the small fields cultivated in some regions (Catalonia, Valencia) are mostly lavandin fields (lavandula x hybrida).
It has been cultivated in Bulgaria for some years.
The aroma of lavender essential oil can vary considerably according to multiple factors: where it is grown, cultivation method, cloned or wild plants, altitude... These factors also influence the composition of the essential oil.
The aroma of essential oil from plants cultivated at altitudes between 800 and 1000 metres is usually very gentle and rounded. It brings calm and relaxation, comforting and soothing us.
The marked difference when compared with an essential oil obtained from wild plants growing at altitudes of up to 1900 metres never ceases to surprise. The aroma is generally more intense, sometimes fruity and certainly very complex. Essential oils from wild plants tend to have a somewhat euphoric effect.
Appearance: Clear liquid, ranging from colourless to pale yellow
Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water
Precautions
Do not use during the first three months of pregnancy.
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia - Family: Lamiaceae - Genus: Lavandula
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 19 item(s)
View original
Es la primera vez que lo compro. Me ha sorprendido su fragancia, diferente a otros aceites esenciales de lavanda. Con matices de tierra más presentes.
View original
A ver si alguien que me explica que diferencia hay entre el AE de Lavanda de Francia y el de Bulgaria. Este ultimo es más caro a pesar de ser la Lavanda Francesa la más valorada.
View original
Me gusta pero su precio es bastante más elevado que el de otras marcas de similar calidad.
View original
Me gusta mucho este aceite esencial, me gusta mucho su aroma.
View original
Perfecto.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Soy muy amante de lavandas. Este aceite me cautivó: tiene un aroma muy rico, floral y tal como indica su sobrenombre - fino.
View original
Lo incluyo en muchas de las preparaciones que hago.
View original
Aroma fino, delicado sin perder potencia
View original
Me encanta este aceite, es un imprescindible en mi casa, un multiusos.
View original
Lo vuelvo a comprar
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in