Product information
- INCI: Orbignya oleifera
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Virgin
- Part used: Seeds
- Photosensitive: No
- ON4006
- CAS No.: 8001-26-1
- EINECS No.: 232-278-6
- Country of origin: Amazonas
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1,4802
- Density (25ºC): 0,929
- Maximum acidity: 0.6º
- Peroxides: 1.7 (Max: 15)
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 180 NaOH / 254 KOH
Main component: Linolénico: 51,1%
Price range Organic Deodorised Babassu Oil at Mi Cosmética Casera from
4,85 € to 164,50 € across 5 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Babassu vegetable oil is extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm (Orbignya oleifera), native to South America.It is particularly indicated for dry skin, providing deep hydration. It leaves skin soft and nourished.
It is suitable for all skin types and is non-comedogenic. It is perfectly suited to oily or acne-prone skin thanks to its antibacterial properties.
It is an excellent anti-ageing active ingredient and helps combat sagging skin.
As well as being very beneficial for the skin, babassu oil is also recommended for hair care, repairing and adding shine.
It contains antioxidants that help combat free radicals, contributing to the prevention of premature skin ageing.
It is a stable vegetable oil; store it in a cool, dark place.
It solidifies when the ambient temperature falls below 20. Place the bottle under running hot water to restore its fluidity.
Raw material cost trend
trend · no figures
20182026
Shows how the cost of the raw material has changed over recent years.
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Properties contributed by Organic Deodorised Babassu Oil to soap: conditioning, lather stability.
Fatty acids
- Palmítico: 5,7%
- Esteárico: 4,7%
- Vaccénico: 0,8%
- Oleic: 19,2%
- Linoleico: 17,9%
- Linolénico: 51,1%
- Araquídico: 0,1%
- Gondoico: 0,1%
- Behénico: 0,1%
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Glass
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Linum usitatissimum - Family: Linaceae - Genus: Linum
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 1 item(s)
Translated review.
A clean, intense oil at a good price
View original
Un aceite limpio e intenso a buen precio
Un aceite limpio e intenso a buen precio
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in