679 094 530 · 924 254 639

Organic St John’s Wort Oil in Olive Oil

  • BIO
  • COSMOS-certified
  • DE-ÖKO-007

Organic St John’s Wort Oil in Organic Olive Oil

Red in colour, macerated in organic virgin olive oil

  • Macerate of organic St John’s wort flowers in organic olive oil.
  • Emollient ingredient for body oils, balms and creams.
  • Filtered after maceration.
  • Avoid sun exposure after application.
  • Organic farming
  • Infused oil
  • Current batch: ONHPB0228
  • Earliest expiry date: Feb. / 2028

Choose an option:

  • 50ml €6.35
  • 100ml €9.90
  • 250ml €19.55
  • litre €58.70

Enter a quantity and add to basket:

Product information

  • INCI: Olea europaea seed oil, Hypericum perforatum flower extract
  • Oil type: Infused oil
  • Part used: Aerial part
  • Main component: Oleic: 62,89%
  • Photosensitive: Yes
  • AN046VB
  • CAS No.: 8001-25-0, 84082-80-4
  • EINECS No.: 232-277-0, 282-026-4
  • Country of origin: France
  • Oil quality:
  • Maximum acidity: 1,00º
  • Soapmaking information:
  • SAP value: 135 NaOH / 190 KOH
  • Iodine value: 133
Price range Organic St John’s Wort Oil in Organic Olive Oil at Mi Cosmética Casera from 6,35 € to 58,70 € across 4 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.

Description

Wound-healing and regenerating. Avoid use if you will be exposed to sunlight. It is photosensitive.

Composition: our Organic St John's Wort Oil is macerated in 2/3 deodorised organic virgin olive oil and 1/3 organic extra virgin olive oil to control its acidity.
400grs of organically grown St John's wort flowers are used for each Kg of oil.
Total: 40% St John's wort flowers. Once maceration is complete, the oil is filtered.

Fatty acid profile

The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.

Properties contributed by Organic St John’s Wort Oil in Organic Olive Oil to soap: conditioning, lather stability.

ConditioningHardnessLatherLather stabilityCleansing5

Fatty acids

  • Palmítico: 14,54%
  • Linoleico: 13,73%
  • Oleic: 62,89%
  • C-vaccénico: 2,69%
  • Esteárico: 2,59%
  • Palmitoleico: 1,58%
  • α-linolénico: 0,75%
  • Araquídico: 0,49%

Precautions

Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Do not sunbathe after application; this vegetable oil is photosensitive.

Presentation

This oil is packaged in Glass

Reviews

Customer reviews 23 item(s)

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Empty star Brown colour
Rocio A.  - posted on 22/06/2023
Verified Purchase
Translated review. In the photo it looks red and the description says red, but my St John's wort oil is not red: it is brown. That makes me think the macerate was made quickly with heat, and I do not like that because it shows in the quality. For now, I will buy it again until I find another with that intense red colour, or until I can get organic St John's wort flowers and macerate it myself as I used to. The container is very practical
View original
Color marrón

En la foto se ve que tiene un color rojo y en la descripción pone color rojo pero mi aceite de hiperico no es rojo es marrón y eso me da que pensar, que el macerado esta hecho rapidamente en caliente y eso no me gusta porque se nota en la calidad, de momento repetiré asta que consiga otro con ese color rojo tan intenso o hasta que consiga las flores de hiperico bio y lo pueda macerar yo como hacia antes,.El envase es muy practico

  - posted on 17/03/2026
Verified Purchase
Rating Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star
Translated review. Excellent quality! Like all the products
View original

Excelente calidad! COMO TODOS LOS PRODUCTOS

  - posted on 28/02/2026
Verified Purchase
Rating Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star
Translated review. The best macerate I have tried
View original

El mejor macerado que he probado

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star A great macerate
Maite .  - posted on 12/10/2025
Verified Purchase
Translated review. Excellent performance
View original
Un gran macerado

Función excelente

Pros (original): Maravilloso

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star i love it
Judit E.  - posted on 16/05/2025
Verified Purchase
Translated review. very good, thick.
View original
me encanta

muy bueno, denso.

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Positive
Mercedes  - posted on 04/03/2025
Verified Purchase
Translated review. Perfect for reducing inflammation
View original
Positiva

Perfecto para la reducir la inflamación

Pros (original): Muchas

Cons (original): Ninguna

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Excellent
Beatriz P.  - posted on 30/12/2024
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I love this St John's wort oil and its orange colour. Among other things, I use it for a muscle pain balm
View original
Buenisimo

Me encanta este aceite de hipérico con ese color naranja que tiene. Lo uso entre otras cosas para bálsamo para dolores musculares

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Excellent
Maite .  - posted on 22/12/2024
Verified Purchase
Translated review. Everything exceeded my expectations. Very good quality
View original
Buenísimo

Todo más de lo que esperaba. Muy buena calidad

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star An oil I like
Judith  - posted on 10/11/2023
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I still need to try this one, but I am sure it is very good, as I love the products I have bought from you.
View original
Es un aceite que me gusta

Este aún tengo que probarlo. Pero seguro que es muy bueno, ya que me encanta los productos que he comprado a vosotros.

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star I like its properties
Maria A.  - posted on 13/05/2023
Verified Purchase
Translated review. Mixed with other ingredients, an excellent soothing ingredient for irritated skin
View original
Me gustan dus propiedades

Mezclado con otros ingredientes, excelente calmante para la piel irritada