Product information
- INCI: Daucus carota var. Sativa / Sesamum indicum
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Infused oil
- Part used: Roots
- Photosensitive: No
- AN038VB
- CAS No.: 84929-61-3 / 8008-74-0
- EINECS No.: 284-545-1
- Country of origin: France
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1,4730
- Density (25ºC): 0,923
- Maximum acidity: Max 4.0º
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 138 NaOH / 193 KOH
- Iodine value: 108
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Our organic Carrot oil adds colour and vitality to the skin. Thanks to its high antioxidant content, it prevents premature skin ageing.
Rich in beta-carotene, vitamins A, B, C, D and E and essential fatty acids, it is also a wonderful addition to homemade creams or lotions. Its action is enhanced by being macerated in organic Sesame Oil, providing more essential fatty acids.
It is suitable for all skin types.
Along with St John’s Wort oil, organic Carrot oil is also one of the best oils for regenerating skin tissue. It helps cleanse the skin and improve the complexion. It can be used to relieve burns, blisters and scars, and is particularly good for ageing skin.
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Fatty acids
- Palmítico: 9,5%
- Esteárico: 6,5%
- Oleic: 40%
- Linoleico: 41,5%
- Linolénico: 0,3%
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Glass
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 2 item(s)
View original
Buena calidad
View original
Me gusta utilizarlo en verano para tener un bonito bronceado
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in