Product information
- INCI: Prunus cerasus
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Virgin
- Part used: Stone
- Photosensitive: No
- AN065VB
- CAS No.: 89997-53-5
- EINECS No.: 289-688-3
- Country of origin: Germany
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1,479
- Density (25ºC): 0,922
- Maximum acidity: 20º
- Peroxides: 1.8
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 135 NaOH / 190 KOH
- Iodine value: 115 - 140
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Bitter Cherry Kernel Oil is a vegetable oil with a high content of omega-9 fatty acid, linoleic acid and other conjugated linoleic acids such as α-eleostearic acid.
It provides softening, moisturising and regenerating effects on the skin. It is recommended for use in creams for normal and dry skin and in shampoos for damaged or stressed hair.
It is also rich in vitamin A, vitamin C and B vitamins such as B1, B2 and B6, and has a high mineral content, including calcium and phosphorus.
It is also rich in tocopherols, which act as natural antioxidants to prevent premature skin ageing.
Other uses of 1st-pressed Cherry Oil
- Adds strength and resilience to nails.
- Recommended for dry and damaged hair, providing hydration. It also keeps hair strong and radiant.
- It has a very high absorption rate and a relaxing aroma, making it ideal as a massage oil.
- On the skin, it acts as a mild sunscreen, blocking UVA and UV rays.
Appearance
Clear, oily liquid, ranging from dark yellow to pale yellow.
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Properties contributed by Organic 1st-press Sour Cherry Oil to soap: conditioning, lather, lather stability.
Fatty acids
- Palmítico: 7,10%
- Palmitoléico: 0,40%
- Esteárico: 2,5%
- Oleic: 25,50%
- Linoléico: 52,0%
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Glass
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Prunus cerasus - Family: Rosaceae - Genus: Prunus
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 11 item(s)
View original
Me gusta mucho para el verano, después de la ducha. Deja la piel suave, nada grasienta y una fragancia maravillosa, con el punto ácido del hueso.
View original
Un aceite limpio e intenso a buen precio
View original
La he usado en la elaboración de cremas.
View original
Me gusta mucho, la he usado para crema facial.
View original
Me encanta!
View original
para cabellos teñidos y dañados, va muy bien
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Me ha sorprendido favorablemente
View original
Un 10! Lo uso en las puntas del cabello
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
No me ha gustado el olor , por lo demas veo un aceite muy pura
View original
No me ha gustado el olor , por lo demas veo un aceite muy pura
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in