Product information
- INCI: Triticum vulgare
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Virgin
- Part used: Wheat
- Photosensitive: No
- AN0463
- CAS No.: 68917-73-7
- EINECS No.: 281-689-7
- Country of origin: United States
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1,476
- Density (25ºC): 0,922
- Maximum acidity: 1,9º
- Peroxides: 2,9
- Free fatty acids: 0,96
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 134 NaOH / 188 KOH
- Iodine value: 112
Illustration
De Amédée Masclef - Atlas des plantes de France. 1891
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Wheat germ oil is a great ally for mature skin. It deeply nourishes, regenerates, protects and repairs dry, mature or dehydrated skin.Restores skin radiance. Firms the skin and maintains its elasticity.
An ideal oil to include in anti-ageing serums.
Use alone or with other complementary plant oils (raspberry, prickly pear, argan or pomegranate) and essential oils (rockrose, everlasting, Seville lavender, patchouli or frankincense).
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Properties contributed by Virgin Wheat Germ Oil, 1st Pressed to soap: conditioning, lather stability.
Fatty acids
- Palmítico: 14,8%
- Esteárico: 1%
- Oleic: 18%
- Linoléico: 58,9%
- Linolénico: 5,5%%
- Melting point: 337
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Plastic
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Triticum vulgare - Family: Poaceae - Genus: Triticum
Common wheat or bread wheat (Triticum aestivum or T. vulgare), a cereal of the genus Triticum, is the most widely cultivated wheat species in the world.
It is an allohexaploid plant, with 42 chromosomes arranged in 6 sets from three different species (Triticum spelta, Aegilops cylindrica, of 7 chromosomes each.
The plant has three identical genomes containing repeated genetic information, giving the species great adaptability to different environments.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 13 item(s)
View original
Excelente producto
Pros (original): Todas al ser un buen producto
Cons (original): De momento ningúna
View original
Estupenda relación calidad-precio.
Pros (original): Todas
Cons (original): Los goteros no son adecuados, cuesta mucho que salga el producto.
View original
Imprescindible para mi crema antiedad
View original
El aceite de germen de trigo me sirve para muchos de mis cosméticos. Es ideal para cualquier crema del contorno de ojos.
View original
La uso mucho en mis cremas y también en los champú.
View original
Lo he utilizado para champú y va genial.
View original
Lo he utilizado en champú y me gusta mucho.
View original
Para mi, este aceite es oro líquido. Me gusta mucho
View original
buenisma para cremas de cara
View original
Buena relación calidad/precio
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in