Product information
- INCI: Euterpe oleracea
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Virgin
- Part used: Berries
- Photosensitive: No
- AN066VB
- CAS No.: 861902-11-6
- EINECS No.: 617-812-1
- Country of origin: Brazil
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1.4686
- Density (25ºC): 0.914
- Maximum acidity: 5.2º
- Peroxides: 4.1
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 132 NaOH / 185 KOH
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Açaí, like many similar berries, is a rich source of antioxidants and nutrients, making it a powerful reducer of free radicals. It prevents premature ageing and, thanks to its content of essential omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids, protects against cardiovascular disease. It also consists of 40% fibre, and its high concentration of carbohydrates, proteins and vegetable fat makes it ideal for athletes and very active people.The oil extracted from the berries helps prevent skin ageing thanks to its strong antioxidant effect.
It is an excellent revitalising oil, ideal for stressed skin exposed to pollution.
It prevents sagging, maintains skin hydration and elasticity, improves skin barrier function and soothes sensitive, dry skin.
To complement its action, this vegetable oil can be combined with some of the following essential oils (a serum can contain 1 to 3% in total):
Cistus
Seville lavender
Frankincense
Myrrh
Rosemary ct verbenone
This oil is not particularly prone to oxidation. However, as with all plant oils, it keeps better when stored in a cool, dark place.
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Properties contributed by Organic 1st-press Açai (Azai) Oil to soap: conditioning, lather, lather stability.
Fatty acids
- Mirístico: 0,1%
- Palmítico: 16,1%
- Palmitoleico: 0,3%
- Margárico: 0,1%
- Esteárico: 3,3%
- Oleic: 69,5%
- Linoleico: 8,1%
- Linolénico: 0,9%
- Araquídico: 0,2%
- Eicosenoico: 0,2%
- Behénico: <0,05%
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Glass
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Euterpe oleracea - Family: Arecaceae - Genus: Euterpe
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 5 item(s)
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Uso este aceite por el pelo, pero muy poco. Huele bastante fuerte y de olor desagradable PERO, en mascarilla, me sale luego el pelo (que tengo seco)suave et mas brillante.
View original
Me encanta!
View original
Lo uso habitualmente en mis cosméticos
View original
Aún no lo he usado, pero ya tengo ganas
View original
Producto de calidad. Da brillo al cabello, viene en frasco de cristal opaco.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in