Product information
- INCI: Cyamopsis tetragonoloba
- Country of origin: Pakistan
- ESP-GOMAGUAR
- CAS number: 9000-30-0
- EINECS number: 232-536-8
Prices always include VAT.
Description
The Guar Gum is used in both the cosmetics and food industries. It is a plant-derived thickener (from the plant of the same name) that turns into a gel on contact with water.
It can be used in cosmetics for all skin types and is very versatile when making cosmetic products, as it can be used in any phase, cold or hot. It is also non-comedogenic!
The recommended use level depends on the final product, but ranges from 0,1% to 1,5% of the total formula weight.
What is Guar Gum used for?
- You can use it as a thickener and gelling agent in gels or shampoos. For example, you can use pure aloe vera juice and turn it into a gel.
- It can be used in either cold or hot water.
- Widely used in making creams (as a stabiliser), body milks, toothpastes, ointments and lotions.
Precautions
Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 3 item(s)
View original
Gelifica bastante y hay que hacerlo en caliente porque hace grumos y cuesta mucho deshacerlos en caso de hacerlo en frio pero me gusta
Pros (original): Con poca cantidad de producto gelificas mucha agua
Cons (original): Si la usas para una crema, después de exparcirla, se hace bolitas, es decir, se hace como una costra que cada vez que sobas se hace bola
View original
Excelente producto
View original
Lo uso para darle un punto de espesor a mis jabones líquidos y geles caseros.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in