679 094 530 · 924 254 639

Ascorbyl Palmitate - Stable Vit. C

Ascorbyl Palmitate - Stable Vitamin C

  • Antioxidant and Free Radical Scavenger.
  • Slows down the ageing process.
  • Sun protection and after-sun care
  • Current batch: ADPMA0328
  • Earliest expiry date: Mar. / 2028

Choose an option:

  • 5g €3.65
  • 10g €5.85
  • 50g €16.80

Enter a quantity and add to basket:

Product information

  • INCI: Ascorbyl palmitate.
  • pH level: 6 or above.
  • Melting point: 114,4º
  • Chemical formula: C22H38O7
  • AD1693
Price range Ascorbyl Palmitate - Stable Vitamin C at Mi Cosmética Casera from 3,65 € to 16,80 € across 3 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.

Description

This derivative is the form most commonly used in cosmetic products because it does not irritate and is much more stable than vitamin C.

It is a synthetic ester of Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), formed from the latter and palmitic acid to create a fat-soluble form of Vitamin C.

This fat-soluble form is a powerful antioxidant on its own, although its effect can be enhanced by combining it with Alpha-tocopherol (Vitamin E). Together, they form a powerful depigmenting combination for sun spots or age spots. A mixture of five parts ascorbyl palmitate and one part Alpha-tocopherol is more effective.

It is an odourless, yellowish-white powder. It is slightly soluble in water, more soluble in 96% ethanol and slightly soluble in fatty oils. Its alcohol solubility allows it to be used in aqueous and non-aqueous systems and emulsions.

It is incorporated into the oil phase and is usually combined with other antioxidants (BHT, citric acid, etc...).

It is usually very stable, as it is less sensitive to oxygen.

It has properties that help stabilise emulsions.



Properties and Uses of Ascorbyl Palmitate - Stable Vitamin C

In the cosmetics industry, it is used to slow the ageing process, as it promotes the synthesis of collagen and ceramides in the skin.

It has several functions: anti-wrinkle, depigmenting, toning, improving skin elasticity, protecting and repairing after sun exposure, antioxidant and free-radical scavenging (protecting both the skin from oxidation and the product itself).

It also has emulsion-stabilising properties.

It can be used to prepare various products, such as anti-wrinkle, regenerating and depigmenting creams, sunscreens, lotions, serums, make-up and shampoos...



Recommended Amount

Usually: 0´2-10%.
  • Product stabilisation: 0,2%.
  • UV protection: 2%
  • Anti-acne products: 5%.
Raw material cost trend trend · no figures
20182026
Shows how the cost of the raw material has changed over recent years.

More technical information

Certificate of analysis:

Specific rotation: +22,73º; Melting point. 114,4º
ResultStandard

Molecular illustration

Precautions

The powder may cause irritation to the eyes and respiratory tract.

Related products

Reviews

Customer reviews 11 item(s)

Translated review. A good product and a good price
View original
Al ser una forma estable de la V.C la uso con total seguridad de que no se oxidará

Buen producto y buen precio

Pros (original): Fácil de usar. Al ser soluble en aceite puedo usarla en emulsiones que lleven fase oleosa También en serum con base de aceite

Cons (original): Al ser soluble en aceite no puedo usarla en fórmulas que solo llevan faseacuosa.

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Empty star VERY GOOD QUALITY
Irene  - posted on 03/08/2023
Verified Purchase
Translated review. The product is very good quality; it arrived very quickly
View original
MUY BUENA CALIDAD

El producto de muy buena calidad, llego muy rapido

Cons (original): recipiente muy grande para la cantidad de producto

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Good
Chelo A.  - posted on 04/07/2022
Verified Purchase
Translated review. It does its job
View original
Bueno

Hace su papel

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Perfect
Patrícia J.  - posted on 28/04/2021
Verified Purchase
Translated review. Very good
View original
Perfecto

Muy bien

  - posted on 05/04/2021
Verified Purchase
Rating Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star
Translated review. Very good value for money
View original

Muy buena calidad precio

Filled star Filled star Filled star Empty star Empty star I have not used it yet
Ana M.  - posted on 22/03/2021
Verified Purchase
Translated review. Good recommendations
View original
No lo he utilizado todavía

Buenas referencias

  - posted on 11/03/2021
Verified Purchase
Rating Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star
Translated review. Perfect
View original

Perfecto

  - posted on 25/02/2021
Verified Purchase
Rating Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Empty star
Translated review. I bought it to try it. I have not used it yet
View original

Lo he comprado para probar. Todavía no lo he utilizado

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Empty star I cannot give an opinion yet
Ángeles .  - posted on 24/12/2020
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I have not used it yet, but I hope to very soon.
View original
Todavía no puedo opinar

Aun no lo he usado, pero espero hacerlo ya pronto.

Filled star Filled star Filled star Empty star Empty star The container is transparent.
Inma Z.  - posted on 30/04/2020
Verified Purchase
Translated review. As the container is transparent and vitamin C is light-sensitive, I do not think it is very suitable. This is constructive criticism.
View original
Envase es transparente.

La ser el envase transparente y la vit. C fotosensible, creo que no es muy adecuado. Es una crítica constructiva.

Hola Inma. El envase normalmente es un frasco PET blanco totalmente opaco, pero por lo que has escrito y he verificado ha habido un error en la elección del envasado en este lote. En los siguientes seguiremos con el envasado habitual de los aditivos, disculpa las molestias.
02/05/2020