679 094 530 · 924 254 639

Wild Tucuma Butter - Circular Economy

0 reviews | Write a review

Wild Tucuma Butter - Circular Economy

The natural alternative to silicones

  • Tucuma Butter of the highest biological value
  • Wild-harvested by indigenous communities.
  • Untreated virgin butter, from the circular economy.
  • Natural substitute for synthetic silicones.
  • Anti-allergic, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory.
  • Adds consistency to creams and homemade cosmetics.
  • Protects skin and hair from the sun.
  • Prolongs a natural tan.
  • Antioxidant, protects skin and hair against premature ageing.
  • 1st cold pressing
  • Virgin
  • Current batch: SVMTC0122
  • Earliest expiry date: Ene. / 2022

Choose an option:

  • 10g €5.80
  • 50g €11.50
  • 100g €17.50
  • 200g €29.90

Enter a quantity and add to basket:

Avísame cuando vuelva a estar disponible.

Product information

  • INCI: Astrocaryum tucuma
  • Extraction: 1st cold pressing
  • Oil type: Virgin
  • Part used: Seeds
  • Main component: Ácido Láurico: 45%
  • Photosensitive: No
  • MC101SB
  • CAS No.: 356065-49-1
  • EINECS No.: N /A
  • Country of origin: Amazonas
  • Oil quality:
  • Maximum acidity: < 3,5ºº
  • Peroxides: < 8
  • Soapmaking information:
  • SAP value: 165 NaOH / 228 KOH
  • Iodine value: 60 - 100

Illustration

Illustration of Wild Tucuma Butter - Circular Economy

Price range Wild Tucuma Butter - Circular Economy at Mi Cosmética Casera from 5,80 € to 29,90 € across 4 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.

Description

Our Wild Tucuma Butter, endemic to the Amazon, is the ultimate substitute for mineral / synthetic silicones.
It enhances consistency and has properties similar to silicones. It forms a protective film on the skin without clogging pores or leaving a greasy feel.

It is ideal as a base for natural cosmetics, although you can use it neat to give your skin exceptional softness.

From the same species and family as Tucuma, this butter is rich in Lauric and Myristic acids, which provide soothing, protective and nourishing properties.
It also has a high Vitamin A content (around 60mg / 100g!!!).

The importance of Wild Harvesting.

Wild harvesting enables people in the Amazon to earn a sustainable income, offering a real alternative to slash-and-burn activities or the sale of valuable timber.

Fatty acid profile

The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.

Image not yet generated

Fatty acids

  • Caprílico: < 1%%
  • Cáprico: < 1,5%%
  • Laúrico: 45%%
  • Mirístico: 28%%
  • Palmítico: 6%%
  • Esteárico: 2,5%%
  • Oléico: 14%%
  • Linoleico: < 2%%
  • Melting point: 45ºC

Precautions

Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.

Presentation

This oil is packaged in Tub

Taxonomy

Botanical name: Astrocaryum aculeatum - Family: Arecaceae - Genus: Astrocaryum

Information excerpt from

Related products

Reviews

No reviews yet.