Product information
- INCI: Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
- pH level: 6,5 - 7,5
- Country of origin: Europe
- TS4783
Prices always include VAT.
Description
What is Vegequat?
Vegequat is a cationic surfactant of the quaternary ammonium salt family, with strong humectant, bacteriostatic and bactericidal action. Anionic surfactants are powerful disinfectants and preservatives, and their use focuses on formulating emulsions in which the surfactant acts as both the emulsifier and the antiseptic.
Unlike ordinary cationic detergents, Vegequat does not build up on or weigh down the hair.
Thanks to the combination of its cationic functions and protein group, Vegequat provides:
- Conditioning and hair-filling properties.
- Hair hold and smoothing.
- Hair volume and improved body.
Vegequat effectively protects hair from physical damage and chemical dryness caused by hairdryers, straighteners, perms, dyes or external environmental agents.
In foaming products, it also thickens and stabilises the foam.
In skin care, it protects the hydrolipidic film during washing and provides hydration thanks to its protein component.
Vegequat is also approved by Cosmos (Ecocert) and eligible for Ecolabel because it is 100% biodegradable.
Independent tests on marine algae demonstrated that Vegequat is not ecotoxic to the environment and is fully biodegradable.
Directions for use:
Use between 0,5 and 5,0%. At the recommended concentrations, the product is harmless to the skin.
Add the product as an active ingredient after emulsification and at temperatures below 30ºC.
Origin and source:
100% plant-derived, obtained by acidifying coconut fatty acids with hydrolysed wheat proteins. A quaternary ammonium compound in a 30% aqueous solution.
Composition:
- Cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed wheat protein > 20% = 40%;
- Aqua > 60% = 80%
Compatibility:
The product is miscible and compatible with anionic, amphoteric and non-ionic surfactants.
Recommended uses:
Vegequat is suitable for frequently used hair products such as restructuring hair masks, conditioners and leave-on lotions, as it adds volume, enhances and restructures hair, and is suitable for shampoos for delicate hair. It is also antimicrobial, making it an ally in anti-dandruff preparations.
For the skin you can create shower and bath gels, two-phase cleansers or bath bombs.
Efficacy tests:
Tests were carried out to assess hair tensile strength and the restructuring properties of conditioning agents on hair after bleaching and perming.
The most commonly used polymer in rinse-off cosmetic products was taken as the reference agent (Polyquaternium 10):
- + 45 % repair of damaged hair (+ 16% compared with the reference brand).
- + 22 % hair strength after 3 applications. (+61% compared with the reference brand).
- + 58% hair shine after 3 applications. (+61% compared with the reference brand).
- + 45% of hair strands showed an improved anti-frizz effect (25% for the reference brand).
Vegequat was tested at 2% against the reference brand Polyquaternium 10 at 0.6%. What are you waiting for to try it?
More technical information
Certificate of analysis:
| Result | Standard |
Molecular illustration
Precautions
Store at a temperature below 20ºC
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 6 item(s)
View original
Elimina el FRIZZ y acondiciona muy bien. El olor es algo desagradable pero con aceite esencial se disimula . Lo uso en el acondicionador y luego no queda olor raro.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
5 estrelas
View original
excelente producto, excelente sevicio!
View original
Lo he comprado por referencias no lo he utilizado, pero no me gusta como huele.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
No puedo formular sin él, lo uso en champús, leches limpiadoras y geles.. Me encanta
View original
Lo he utilizado por primera vez en un acondicionador de pelo. Me ha gustado el resultado y el pelo se queda con mucho volumen
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in