Product information
- INCI: Sorbitol
- Purity: Minimum 97%
- pH level: 5 - 7
- Country of origin: Spain
- Chemical formula: C6H14O6
- Hygroscopic: Si
- ADT-SORBITOLP
- CAS number: 50-70-4
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol produced by reducing glucose.
Widely used in the food industry (additive E420), it serves as a humectant, stabiliser or sweetener.
In cosmetics, it is commonly used to soften the effect of surfactants in shower gels or shampoos, or as a humectant.
Directions for use:
Dissolve in the oil phase at a use level between 2% and 5%.
More technical information
Certificate of analysis:
| Result | Standard |
Molecular illustration
Guaranteed analysis
- Analysed and certified in Spain
- Supplier with GMT accreditation
- Maximum guarantee of quality, purity and authenticity
Precautions
Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 7 item(s)
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Envase perfecto! Muy buena calidad!
View original
excelente producto, excelente sevicio!
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Me ha encantado.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Genial!!!
View original
Lo uso en geles, cremas...me gusta poner diferentes humectantes, no solo glicerina.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Muy buena atención en esta página web
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Lo utilizo para geles y champús
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in