Product information
- INCI: Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate
- pH level: 6 - 8
- Recommended maximum: The available documentation does not specify a fixed maximum cosmetic use level; adjust the percentage through tests of cleansing, foam, pH, viscosity, stability and tolerability.
- TN5619
- CAS number: 68439-57-6
- EINECS number: 68439-57-6
- IUPAC name: R-CH=CH-(CH2)n -SO3Na
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate is a highly versatile surfactant with which you can formulate not only personal care products such as shampoo, bath gels and other toiletries, but also, particularly, dishwashing detergent and other liquid detergents.
This versatility comes from its strong foaming power in all types of water and at any temperature (high or low), even at very dilute concentrations.
Its main uses are as a primary surfactant, foaming agent, detergent or dispersing agent..
The numbering c14-16 indicates the fatty acids from which it is produced. It is a NON-ethoxylated, environmentally friendly product.
Key Characteristics
- Anionic Surfactant
- Excellent foaming power even at very dilute concentrations.
- Foams in hard water at any temperature.
- Very water-soluble and Biodegradable.
- Good compatibility with the skin and scalp.
- Highly versatile.
Recommendations for use
Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate Surfactant can be mixed with other anionic, non-ionic or amphoteric surfactants.
Because of its anionic nature, it must NOT be mixed with cationic components (surfactants, colourants, ...) in the same formula.
Indicative formulation guidance
- Surfactant type: high-foaming anionic.
- Main function: cleansing and foam in hygiene products or products for cleaning washable surfaces.
- Declared active matter: 35% - 50% Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate.
- Useful when greater cleansing power is desired than in very gentle systems.
- Do not mix with bleach, ammonia or incompatible products.
- In cosmetics, reserve for rinse-off products and validate tolerability.
Simple formulas to get started
Solubility: Soluble in water.
More technical information
Certificate of analysis:
| Result | Standard |
Molecular illustration
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 5 item(s)
View original
Imprescindible para mis elaboraciones, muy versátil y resulta ser un producto de una excelente calidad. Muy estable y fácil de trabajar.
View original
Me parece muy versátil. Lo uso tanto para geles de ducha como para productos de limpieza como el detergente para lavar platos a mano
View original
Buen precio, facil de usar y hace mucha espuma. Me encanta
Pros (original): Hace mucha espuma, he hecho un champú combinando con decyl glucosido y betaina de coco y funciona muy bien
View original
Este tensioactivo me ha gustado mucho, más incluso que otro que compraba en otra parte. El plus es que viene en cristal y me permite aprovechar el envase cuando lo termino. Estoy probando para fórmulas de piel y por ahora va genial
Pros (original): Todes!!!
View original
Lo utilizo tanto para fregasuelos donde me cunde muchisimo, como para lavavajillas. Lo utilizamos desde hace 8 meses y estamos encantados. También lo he probado para hacer gel de ducha y el resultado muy positivo.
Pros (original): Su espuma
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in