679 094 530 · 924 254 639

Sodium Mangoamphoacetate Ecocert

Sodium Mangoamphoacetate Ecocert

Very mild amphoteric surfactant

  • Very mild amphoteric surfactant.
  • Emollient and stabilising properties.
  • Excellent biodegradable surfactant approved by Ecocert
  • Mainly used as a secondary surfactant
  • Foaming, conditioning and cleansing properties
  • Suitable for delicate skin.
  • Softens skin and hair.
  • Low level of eye and skin irritation.
  • Improves softness, texture and lather.
  • Current batch: AMFMG1227
  • Earliest expiry date: Dic. / 2027

Choose an option:

  • 100ml €2.90
  • 250ml €5.20
  • 500ml €9.30
  • litre €16.30

Enter a quantity and add to basket:

Product information

  • INCI: Sodium Mangoamphoacetate
  • pH level: 4,5 to 7,5
  • Country of origin: Italy
  • TNS-MANGOAMPHOACETATE
  • CAS number: 515861-20-8
  • EINECS number: N / A
  • IUPAC name: Amides, mango-oil, N-(2-(N-(2-hydroxyethyl)-N-(carboxymethyl)amino)ethyl)-, sodium salt
Price range Sodium Mangoamphoacetate Ecocert at Mi Cosmética Casera from 2,90 € to 16,30 € across 4 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.

Description

Amphoteric surfactants are highly versatile in the manufacture of very low-irritation shampoos and gels, particularly suitable for sensitive skin.
Although fatty acids from coconut oil are commonly used, here we present the same product made with fatty acids from Mango Butter, which brings a different texture to your creations.

Sodium Mangoamphoacetate is a mild Amphoteric surfactant derived from the fatty acids of Mango Butter.
Its use is authorised worldwide in the creation of Organic cosmetics, unlike some other surfactants such as SCI.

This surfactant stabilises foam production, conditions the hair and helps remove dirt and residual impurities from the skin and hair without being abrasive.

It can be used to make shower gels, shampoos and conditioners, exfoliants or even shaving creams, as it spreads gently over the hair and skin.
It can also be used to create cosmetics specifically for delicate skin.


How to use Sodium Mangoamphoacetate:

Typical formulas range from 3% to 40%, although we have found no restrictions on use.
It functions mainly as a secondary surfactant to provide greater mildness and increase foam and viscosity.


This product is also available on our website with different fatty acid sources, giving different consistencies and opalescence. Here are the three available options apart from Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate:

Choose whichever you prefer. They are all mild

More technical information

Certificate of analysis:

  • Active matter (%): 30,0 - 33,0. Current batch: 31,3%
  • pH level: 4,5 to 7,5. Current batch: 5,6
  • NaCl (%): < 8. Current batch: 5,0
  • Solubility: soluble in water (5g/100ml). Insoluble in oil.
  • Appearance (20ºC): Very viscous, opalescent liquid.
ResultStandard

Molecular illustration

Reviews

Customer reviews 3 item(s)

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star A good liquid surfactant
Mercedes A.  - posted on 17/04/2021
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I use it less than the olive-derived one, but I like it too. It was a little thicker.
View original
Buen tensioactivo líquido

Lo uso menos que el derivado de la Oliva, pero también me gusta. Era un poco más espesico.

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Good
Mercedes A.  - posted on 23/03/2021
Verified Purchase
Translated review. Mild liquid surfactant.
View original
Bueno

Tensioactivo líquido suave.

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star It pleasantly surprised me
Mariw  - posted on 12/10/2020
Verified Purchase
Translated review. My first time seeing this surfactant. I bought it without much conviction, but it pleasantly surprised me. Although quite viscous, it leaves skin soft and is perfect for my atopic skin because it does not irritate. Highly recommended!
View original
Me ha sorprendido gratamente

Ha sido la primera vez que he visto este tensioactivo y me decidí a comprarlo no muy convencida... pero me ha sorprendido muy gratamente. Aunque es bastante viscoso deja un tacto en la piel suave y para la mia que es atópica viene perfecto porque no irrita. ¡Super recomendable!