Product information
- INCI: Rosmarinus officinalis
- Other names: Rosmarinus officinalis
- Essential oil type: 100% pure, complete
- Refractive index: 1,4671
- Extraction: Steam distillation
- Part used: Leaves
- Fragrance note: Middle
- Aroma strength: Strong
- Country of origin: Tunisia
- AES-ROM10
- CAS number: 8000-25-7
- EINECS number: 283-291-9
- Main components:
- 1,8-cineol
- a-Pinene%
- camphor
- b-Pinene
- Camphene
These components are specific to this batch. Chemotyping is carried out using GC-MS analysis.
- Additives: None
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Rosemary grows naturally in the Mediterranean region and is also found in parts of southern Europe, North Africa and south-western Asia.It can flower throughout the year in a favourable climate. Its flowers are usually pale violet, and sometimes deep blue, pink or white. Rosemary grows in dry, rocky, calcareous areas.
Rosemary has been known since at least antiquity. It was credited with magical properties and used mainly in religious and purification rituals, very often in place of incense. It also featured in public events and private celebrations. Curiously, it was not commonly used as a medicinal plant at that time.
Symbolically, the plant has been associated with love, fidelity, prosperity and immortality.
It was used to ward off evil spirits and burned to purify the air in sickrooms or during epidemics. Rosemary was also used in ancient times to support memory and stimulate students’ intellectual abilities. Students wore rosemary wreaths for this purpose.
Rosemary essential oil is extracted from the stems, usually when the plant is in flower.
At least three chemotypes are distinguished in aromatherapy. Those commonly used are:
Rosmarinus officinalis camphoriferum, or rosemary, camphor chemotype.
Rosmarinus officinalis verbenoniferum L., or rosemary, verbenone chemotype
Rosmarinus officinalis cineoliferum, or rosemary, 1.8-cineole chemotype.
Its exceptional antioxidant properties are particularly noteworthy therapeutically. Rosemary is one of our best allies in combating ageing.
All three chemotypes have valuable properties for respiratory care, with rosemary ct. 1.8-cineole being the most specific in this respect.
Among their other particular properties, rosemary verbenone essential oil is an excellent ally for the liver, while rosemary camphor essential oil is especially useful for rheumatic concerns or musculoskeletal injuries and is also a good venous decongestant.
Appearance: Clear liquid, pale yellow to greenish yellow
Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oil. Insoluble in water
Precautions
Do not use during pregnancy or on children under 6 years of age. Do not use for prolonged periods if you have high blood pressure.
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Salvia rosmarinus - Family: Lamiaceae - Genus: Salvia
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 12 item(s)
View original
Estupendo
Pros (original): Tuene múltiples aplicaciones
View original
De los mejores aceites esenciales para el crecimiento del cabello.
View original
Es ecológica y eso la hace la mejor a la hora de contar con sus buenísimas propiedades, me encanta
View original
Lo añado a mi locion anticaida, y me sirve tambien como antiseptico para mi dermatitis seborreica, ademas del olor que me encanta, el bote pequeño cunde muchisismo ya que eTa concentrado. Para una locion anticaida idela yo uso infusion de romero junto con unas gotas de este aceite esencial
Pros (original): Anticaida, estimulante, apto para pelo graso
View original
Lo usó para hacer masajes del cuero cabelludo y promover el crecimiento del cabello. Además ayuda a que no aparezca la caspa. Así que lo mezclo con el aceite de coco y de recino y es ideal¡¡
View original
Lo utilizo mucho en una crema para piernas cansadas y me encanta
View original
El olor insuperable
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Muy buena calidad
View original
Lo uso endifusor. El aceite es perfecto pero el cuentagotas es demasiado grande.
View original
Muy bueno para usar en difusores en aromaterapia
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in