Product information
- INCI: Ricinus communis
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Virgin
- Part used: Seed
- Photosensitive: No
- AN018VB
- CAS No.: 8001-79-4
- EINECS No.: 232-293-8
- Country of origin: India
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1,479
- Density (25ºC): 0,962
- Maximum acidity: 0,26º
- Peroxides: 0,4
- Unsaponifiable matter: 0,3
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 129 NaOH / 180 KOH
- Iodine value: 86
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Castor oil is obtained from the seeds of the castor plant (Ricinus communis), which is native to Africa and India. It is known for its many medicinal properties and cosmetic uses.Castor oil is particularly used for haircare because of its moisturising and nourishing properties. It strengthens hair, adds shine and helps prevent hair loss. It is recommended in treatments for the growth of hair, eyelashes and eyebrows.
Castor oil is also very beneficial for the skin, as it has moisturising and anti-inflammatory properties. It softens the skin, soothes irritation and promotes good hydration.
It is used to reduce the appearance of pigmentation and dark circles.
Castor oil has interesting antimicrobial properties and may be useful in treating skin conditions such as acne or fungal infections.
It is included in soap making to produce a rich, creamy lather.
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Properties contributed by Organic Virgin Castor Oil, 1st Pressed to soap: conditioning, hardness, lather, cleansing.
Fatty acids
- Palmítico: 1,3%
- Esteárico: 1,4%
- Oleic: 3,9%
- Linoleico: 5,1%
- Ricinoleico: 87,6%
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Glass
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 44 item(s)
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
100% recomendable por su calidad
View original
El pedido ha llegado más rápido de lo que esperaba (envío a Canarias) y en perfectas condiciones. Es un aceite que me encanta por sus propiedades antiinflamatorias (va muy bien para dolores articulares) además de sus usos cosméticos. El aceite tiene buena densidad y su típico olor suave a nuez.
Pros (original): La lata viene con dispensador que lo hace bastante práctico.
View original
No me falta en mis elaboraciones , es un aceite denso y de calidad
Pros (original): Todas
Cons (original): Ninguna
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Recién utilizándolo, pinta bien. Destaco también su envasado, lata metálica. Genial
Pros (original): Me encanta su envasado techo
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Me ha encantado, no lo había utilizado nunca.
Pros (original): Me ha sorprendido su envase.
View original
Denso, como tiene que ser.
View original
Yo lo uso para hacer mos cremas del cuerpo ,aceites del po echar en los jabones es multiuso y estoy muy co yenta porque me deja mi piel como nuevo muy suave brillante y nutrido muy contenta ,gracias
Pros (original): Salud
Cons (original): No hay nada
View original
Tanto el producto como las recomendaciones con la empresa han sido oerfectas
Cons (original): Ninguna negativa
View original
Lo compro siempre aquí porque me da un resultado extraordinario en los jabones que hago. Que venga en lata es un añadido que me gusta mucho porque así se conserva mejor al no darle la luz.
Pros (original): Todas porque también lo uso por la noche en las pestañas.
Cons (original): Ninguna
View original
Uno de los aceites vegetales que no falta en mi casa por las múltiples propiedades que tiene
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in