679 094 530 · 924 254 639

South African Tea Tree

Organic Tea Tree Essential Oil - South Africa

Melaleuca alternifolia

  • Aromatic note: medicinal, fresh, woody, herbaceous.
  • Origin: South Africa.
  • Current batch: OEATB0529
  • Earliest expiry date: May. / 2029

Choose an option:

  • 5ml €3.95
  • 10ml €6.45
  • 30ml €12.65
  • 100ml €28.95

Enter a quantity and add to basket:

Avísame cuando vuelva a estar disponible.

Product information

  • INCI: Melaleuca alternifolia
  • Essential oil type: 100% pure, complete
  • Relative density: 0,886
  • Optical rotation: +9,27º
  • Refractive index: 1,477
  • Extraction: Steam distillation
  • Part used: Leaves
  • Fragrance note: Medicinal, woody, herbal, camphoraceous, fresh
  • Aroma strength: Medium
  • Country of origin: South Africa
  • AES-ABTEBIOSUD
  • CAS number: 85085-48-9
  • EINECS number: 285-377-1
  • Main components:
    • Terpineno-4-ol: 40,4%
    • γ Terpineno: 21,49%
    • 1,8-Cineol: 0,82%
    • Limoneno: 1,01%

    These components are specific to this batch. Chemotyping is carried out using GC-MS analysis.

  • Additives: None
Price range Organic Tea Tree Essential Oil - South Africa at Mi Cosmética Casera from 3,95 € to 28,95 € across 4 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.

Description

Tea tree is a shrub native to Australia, where it has been used for its medicinal properties since ancient times.
It owes its name to the navigator James Cook and his crew. On one of their voyages of exploration, they had the opportunity to try a refreshing tea made with the shrub's leaves and named it “Tea tree”.
They also observed that indigenous people applied crushed leaves to wounds to prevent infection.

A chemist called Arthur de Raman Penfold first extracted the essential oil in 1922. The plant's valuable anti-infective properties could then be confirmed.

During the Second World War, Australian soldiers received a bottle of tea tree essential oil with their first-aid kit.

Along with lavender, this is probably one of the most studied, used and sold essential oils in the world.
Its characteristic medicinal aroma may not appeal to many people, but this essential oil is undoubtedly a must-have in the family aromatherapy kit.

Tea tree is now cultivated in other parts of the world; this essential oil comes from plantations in South Africa.
Raw material cost trend trend · no figures
20182026
Shows how the cost of the raw material has changed over recent years.

Solubility: Insoluble in water

Precautions

Use during pregnancy is not recommended unless under medical supervision
Causes skin reactions when oxidised.

Taxonomy

Botanical name: Melaleuca alternifolia - Family: Myrtaceae - Genus: Melaleuca

Reviews

Customer reviews 16 item(s)

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Great
Loli .  - posted on 29/12/2025
Verified Purchase
Translated review. Great
View original
Estupendo

Estupendo

  - posted on 19/06/2024
Verified Purchase
Rating Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star
Translated review. We love it. A must-have staple at home. We use it to disinfect wounds, when we feel a cold sore coming on (it dries much sooner and hurts less), for acne, a few drops on cotton underwear for cystitis or candida....
View original

Nos encanta. Es un básico imprescindible en nuestra casa. Lo usamos como desinfectante en heridas, cuando notamos que nos va a salir un herpes en el labio ( lo seca mucho antes y duele menos), para el acné, en la ropa interior de algodón unas gotas para la cistitis o las cándidas....

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star great
Sandra N.  - posted on 06/06/2024
Verified Purchase
Translated review. great quality, as always
View original
genial

gran calidad, como siempre

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Very good quality
Mamen  - posted on 18/12/2023
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I have many uses for this essential oil; it is a must-have for me.
View original
Muy buena calidad

Le doy muchos usos a este aceite esencial, es un imprescindible para mí.

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star It is perfect
Elke  - posted on 01/09/2023
Verified Purchase
Translated review. It is excellent, like all the products; I cleared up a cold sore with this oil and it is great
View original
Es perfecto

Es buenísimo como todo los productos me cure un herpes labial con este aceite y es genial

Pros (original): Es puro y natural

Cons (original): Ninguna

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star A must-have in my essential oil first-aid kit
Beatriz P.  - posted on 24/04/2023
Verified Purchase
Translated review. A must-have for healing cold sores and mouth ulcers. Also for disinfecting spots, etc.
View original
No falta en mi botiquín de aceites esenciales

Indispensable para curar herpes y llagas en la boca. Y también para desinfectar granos, etc

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Quality
Sandra N.  - posted on 01/07/2022
Verified Purchase
Translated review. A very versatile oil for all kinds of products, with the reassurance of good quality and organic origin. 100% recommended
View original
Calidad

Aceite muy versátil para todo tipo de productos y con la seguridad que es de buena calidad y ecológico. recomendable 100%

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Very good
Manuela  - posted on 29/04/2021
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I am delighted; I use it for skin problems and it works very well for me
View original
Muy bueno

Estoy encantada, lo utilizo para problemas en la piel y me va muy bien

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star very good !!
Ginnethe V.  - posted on 13/12/2020
Verified Purchase
Translated review. i loved it !!
View original
muy bueno !!

m encanto !!

  - posted on 05/08/2020
Verified Purchase
Rating Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star
Translated review. I think it is a high quality oil. I use it for almost everything: oily skin creams, gels and shampoos. I have even used it to treat nail fungus, and it works wonderfully!
View original

Me parece un aceite de gran calidad. Lo uso para casi todo: para realizar cremas de piel grasa, geles, champús e incluso lo he usado para tratar hongos en las uñas y va fenomenal!