679 094 530 · 924 254 639

Cut Walnut Leaves

0 reviews | Write a review

Cut Walnut Leaves

Natural dried leaves

  • Cleans and helps heal wounds and mouth sores
  • Eliminates fungi.
  • Natural remedy for conjunctivitis
  • Relieves haemorrhoid pain
  • Acts as a natural anti-hair-loss shampoo.
  • Relieves the symptoms of acne, insect bites and psoriasis.
  • Current batch: PLNGC0726
  • Earliest expiry date: Jul. / 2026

Choose an option:

  • 50g €1.95
  • 100g €3.05

    Out of stock

  • 500g €9.85

    Out of stock

Enter a quantity and add to basket:

Product information

  • INCI: Juglans regia
  • Country of origin: Europe
  • PLA-NOGAL
Price range Cut Walnut Leaves at Mi Cosmética Casera from 1,95 € to 9,85 € across 3 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.

Description

  • PLANT:


Walnut (Juglans regia): Juglans is the Latin name for walnut and means “Jupiter's acorn”, referring to the nuts. “Jupiter” is made up of “ju” and “piter”; “ju” comes from “lu” and means “light”, and “piter” means father. Jupiter is therefore the “father of light”, the god who protects and enables expansion and protection. The epithet “regia” means “royal”, referring to the walnut tree's majestic appearance.

The walnut tree, Juglans regia L., belongs to the Juglandaceae family. Archaeological remains of this species found in southern France date back at least 17000 years. It was cultivated more than 7000 years ago in Asia, Europe and North Africa for its edible fruit and timber, and today it is also used for its medicinal properties as an antiseptic and wound-healing agent.

  • COMPOSITION:


Walnut leaves mainly contain hydrolysable tannins and naphthoquinones, as well as flavonoids and their derivatives, phenolic acids, a small concentration of essential oil, ascorbic acid, mucilage and mineral salts. The content of phenolic components, juglone and essential oil constituents can vary according to factors such as cultivar type (a population of plants grown to retain a particular characteristic), harvesting season, etc. Walnut seeds also contain a high proportion of oil rich in linoleic and alpha-linoleic acids.

  • COSMETIC PROPERTIES AND USES:


In cosmetics, walnut leaves are used to make shampoos for oily hair (because they are astringent). Their juglones also impart a mahogany, dark reddish-brown colour, so they are used to make plant-based hair dyes.
Another of its most popular uses is as a dental antiseptic in mouthwashes and in cases of pharyngitis, as well as for dental hygiene purposes such as preventing plaque and gingivitis.
It is also used for its antibacterial and antifungal properties against various bacteria and fungi to eliminate fungal infections.

Related products

Reviews

No reviews yet.