Product information
- INCI: Olea europea
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Virgin
- Part used: Seed
- Photosensitive: No
- AN070
- CAS No.: 8001-25-0
- EINECS No.: 232-277-0
- Country of origin: Turkey
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1,4710
- Density (25ºC): 0,921
- Maximum acidity: 1,20º
- Peroxides: 4
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 138 NaOH / 190 KOH
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Excellent for the skin, olive oil attracts external moisture and retains it in the skin, forming a breathable barrier without affecting the skin's natural function.
Pomace grade is the best for soapmaking and can accelerate trace.
Our light, food-grade Pomace Oil (we offer it for cosmetic use only, not for food use) is suitable where a lighter colour and a subtler aroma are preferred.
Olive pomace oil was used in the original recipe for Aleppo Soap together with Laurel Oil. In fact, the very oil we offer is used by an Aleppo Soap factory in Turkey.
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Glass
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Olea europea - Family: Passifloraceae - Genus: Olea
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 1 item(s)
View original
Junto con la manteca de laurel, son perfectos para elaborar un jabón tipo Alepo fantástico.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in