679 094 530 · 924 254 639

Organic 1st Cold-Pressed Bay Laurel Oil / Butter

  • BIO
  • COSMOS-certified
  • Ecocert

Organic Laurel Butter - 1st Cold Pressing

Also known as Bay Butter

Bay laurel berry oil, also known as first cold-pressed bay laurel butter.

  • 1st cold pressing
  • Organic farming
  • Virgin
  • Current batch: OAEAA
  • Earliest expiry date:

Choose an option:

  • 100g €16.50
  • 200g €27.90
  • 500g €68.50
  • 1Kg €119.50
  • 5Kg €539.55
  • 25Kg €2,100.00

Enter a quantity and add to basket:

Avísame cuando vuelva a estar disponible.

Product information

  • INCI: Laurus nobilis
  • Extraction: 1st cold pressing
  • Oil type: Virgin
  • Part used: Berries
  • Main component: Ácido Oleico: 35,97%
  • Photosensitive: No
  • AN047VB
  • CAS No.: 84603-73-6
  • EINECS No.: 283-272-5
  • Country of origin: Turkey
  • Oil quality:
  • Refractive index (40ºC): 0,471
  • Density (25ºC): 0,921
  • Maximum acidity: 6º
  • Peroxides: 9.68
  • Soapmaking information:
  • SAP value: 144 NaOH / 202 KOH
  • Iodine value: 75
Price range Organic Laurel Butter - 1st Cold Pressing at Mi Cosmética Casera from 16,50 € to 2,100,00 € across 6 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.

Description

Bay Berry Oil, also known as first cold-pressed Bay Butter.
This vegetable oil has an Essential Oil content of up to 7%.

Fatty acid profile

The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.

Properties contributed by Organic Laurel Butter - 1st Cold Pressing to soap: conditioning, lather stability.

ConditioningHardnessLatherLather stabilityCleansing5

Fatty acids

  • Cáprico: 0,60%
  • Laúrico: 21,05%
  • Mirístico: 0,71%
  • Palmítico: 17,52%
  • Palmitoleico: 0,63%
  • Esteárico: 1,46%
  • Oleic: 35,97%
  • Linoleico: 20,07%
  • g-Linolénico: 0,69%
  • Melting point: 35

Precautions

Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.

Presentation

This oil is packaged in Glass

Taxonomy

Botanical name: Laurus Nobilis - Family: Lauraceae - Genus: Laurus

Information excerpt from

Reviews

Customer reviews 14 item(s)

  - posted on 05/02/2021
Verified Purchase
Rating Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star
Translated review. Very good quality, indispensable for making good Aleppo soap.
View original

Muy buena calidad, indispensable para realizar un buen Jabón de Alepo.

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Undoubtedly the best
Juan F.  - posted on 14/05/2020
Verified Purchase
Translated review. The best bay butter I have found on the market. It smells fabulous and makes incredible Aleppo soaps. I recommend buying it 100%
View original
Sin duda la mejor

Esta es la manteca de laurel mejor que he encontrado en el mercado, huele fabuloso y quedan unos jabones de aleppo Increibles. Recomiendo 100% su compra

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Health
Francisca E.  - posted on 08/09/2023
Verified Purchase
Translated review. My first time using this oil. I knew the scent was very strong, but I think its skin properties make it a must-have in any home. These include antibiotic, antifungal and antiseptic properties, for dermatitis, eczema, etc.
View original
Salud

Es la primera vez que uso este aceite, sabía de antemano que el aroma era muy fuerte, pero sus cualidades sobre la piel creo que lo hacen imprescindible en cualquier hogar. Entre ellas están la de ser antibiótico, antifúngico, antiséptico. En dermatitis, eczemas, etc.

Pros (original): Enfermedades de la piel

Cons (original): Olor muy fuerte, aunque lo supera todo lo bueno.

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Excellent quality
Agustina M.  - posted on 13/03/2022
Verified Purchase
Translated review. It has a very intense scent and, with olive pomace oil, is perfect for making a fantastic Aleppo-style soap.
View original
Calidad excelente

Tiene un aroma muy intenso y junto con el aceite de orujo de oliva, son perfectos para elaborar un jabón tipo Alepo fantástico.

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Very good quality; I use it to make Aleppo-style soap
Jose R.  - posted on 18/07/2021
Verified Purchase
Translated review. Very good quality; I use it to make Aleppo-style soap
View original
Muy buena calidad, lo uso para hacer jabón tipo Alepo

Muy buena calidad, lo uso para hacer jabón tipo Alepo

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Very good quality; I use it to make Aleppo-style soap
Joserratt  - posted on 18/07/2021
Verified Purchase
Translated review. Very good quality; I use it to make Aleppo-style soap. Now to wait 40 days
View original
Muy buena calidad, lo uso para hacer jabón tipo Alepo

Muy buena calidad, lo uso para hacer jabón tipo Alepo, ahora esperar 40 días

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Everything is perfect
LUISA B.  - posted on 22/04/2021
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I have used it to make Aleppo soap. Good quality
View original
Todo perfecto

Lo he utilizado para hacer jabón e Alepo. Buena calidad

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Brilliant
Nieves M.  - posted on 22/01/2021
Verified Purchase
Translated review. Very happy
View original
Fenomenal

Muy contenta

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Very good.
MARIA .  - posted on 20/10/2020
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I have used it for Aleppo-style soap; you have to wait those 40 days.
View original
Muy bueno.

lo he utilizado para jabón tipo alepo, hay que esperar esos 40 días.

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Very good.
MARIA .  - posted on 20/10/2020
Verified Purchase
Translated review. for Aleppo-style soaps
View original
Muy bueno.

paraq jabones tipo alepo