679 094 530 · 924 254 639

Comfrey Oil

Comfrey Oil Macerated in Sunflower Oil

Dried comfrey root in sunflower oil. Regenerating and wound-healing.

  • Comfrey macerated in refined Sunflower oil.
  • Refined oil, greenish-yellow in colour, with no smell or taste.
  • Enriched with dry Borage extract
  • Infused oil
  • Current batch: ANCNS0326
  • Earliest expiry date: Mar. / 2026

Choose an option:

  • 30ml €4.15
  • 50ml €6.25
  • 100ml €8.65

Enter a quantity and add to basket:

Avísame cuando vuelva a estar disponible.

Product information

  • INCI: Helianthus Annuus, Symphytum officinale
  • Extraction: Infused in sunflower oil
  • Oil type: Infused oil
  • Part used: Root
  • Main component: Linoleico: 36,2% / Gamma Linoleico: 20,2%
  • Photosensitive: No
  • AN101MC
  • CAS No.: 84696-05-9
  • EINECS No.: 283-625-3
  • Country of origin: Bulgaria
  • Oil quality:
  • Density (25ºC): 0.919
  • Maximum acidity: 0.3º
  • Peroxides: 2.3
  • Soapmaking information:
  • SAP value: 136 NaOH / 192 KOH
  • Iodine value: 119.7
Price range Comfrey Oil Macerated in Sunflower Oil at Mi Cosmética Casera from 4,15 € to 8,65 € across 3 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.

Description

Comfrey is a perennial plant with large, very hairy leaves. High in vitamin B12, its root is rich in allantoin and mucilage.

Helps skin regeneration by accelerating wound healing. Comfrey has traditionally been used for muscular pain, rheumatism, osteoarthritis or bruises, in balms or poultices. Anti-inflammatory and soothing, it is also recommended for burns or skin problems such as psoriasis.

This oil is made with dried comfrey root, macerated for 40 days in sunflower oil.

Precautions

Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.

Presentation

This oil is packaged in Glass

Taxonomy

Botanical name: Symphytum officinale - Family: - Genus: Symphytum

Information excerpt from https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Symphytum_officinale

Related products

Reviews

Customer reviews 1 item(s)

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Empty star As I expected
Vivi S.  - posted on 09/11/2019
Verified Purchase
Translated review. My only complaint is the very strong smell, but that is nobody's fault
View original
Cómo me esperaba

La única pega que le pongo es el olor que es muy fuerte, pero eso no es culpa de nadie

Buenas Vivi. La Consuelda aunque esté macerada en Girasol tiene un olor es potente. Cabe decir que no es olor malo o rancio, si no un olor característico, tal y como pasa con el Neem. Gracias y un saludo :)
26/11/2019