Product information
- INCI: Cetearyl alcohol
- Purity: 100%
- Melting point: 48ºC
- Country of origin: Germany
- Chemical formula: CH3(CH2)nOH
- Heat-sensitive: No
- Hygroscopic: No
- EMU-ACETEAR
- CAS number: 67762-30-5
- EINECS number: 267-009-1
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Despite being an organic alcohol, cetearyl alcohol has a high molecular weight and looks like a white wax.
It is obtained from palm oil and can be used in creams (providing consistency and skin protection) or in hair care products to protect, nourish and add shine to the hair.
It is used as a co-emulsifier to stabilise certain emulsions. Combining it with cetyl alcohol creates softer textures.
Cetearyl alcohol is incompatible with all cationic surfactants.
Use level: from 0,5% to 15%
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 9 item(s)
View original
Lo uso para algunas cremas
Pros (original): Muchas
Cons (original): Ninguna
View original
Utilizo este producto para cremas faciales y acondicionadores sólidos. Da mucho de sí
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Perfecto
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Imprescindible
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Muy bueno
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Buen producto
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Buen producto
View original
Muy buen producto
View original
Me ha gustado mucho.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in