Product information
- INCI: Styrax Benzoin, Alcohol
- pH level: 4,35-5,2
- ADT-TINTBE
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Our Benzoin Tincture is of the highest available quality, in pure ethanol. As it originates from tree resin (where large amounts of pollutants and pesticides can accumulate), our Benzoin Tincture complies with regulations CE1181/2006 on contaminants and CE396/2005 on pesticides: in other words, it is free from these harmful substances.
Benzoin is a balsam or resin obtained by making incisions in the branches of trees in the Styracaceae family (Styrax Bezoin), native to the tropical forests of South-East Asia, particularly Sumatra and Indonesia.
Known for its medicinal properties (wound-healing, expectorant, anti-inflammatory, diuretic, soothing, sedative...) and cosmetic properties (moisturising, detoxifying, depigmenting...).
It is a transparent, reddish liquid with a characteristic odour, miscible with water and alcohol.
Properties and Uses of Benzoin Tincture
It is used as a fragrance fixative in soaps and perfumes and also in recipes for its other properties.
Highly recommended for mature skin.
It has an intensive moisturising effect on the skin and forms a protective film that prevents water loss.
On very dry and dehydrated skin, it soothes and improves appearance, adding elasticity and radiance.
It has antiseptic and wound-healing properties.
Recommended Dosage
From 0,5 to 5% of the total formula volume.
Add to the aqueous phase drop by drop, stirring vigorously.
Precautions
- Keep away from heat, sparks, open flames or hot surfaces-No smoking.
- Keep the container tightly closed.
- Avoid contact with eyes and skin.
- Respiratory protection is recommended where there is a risk of exposure to high vapour concentrations.
- Wear protective gloves and goggles.
- Wash hands after contact with the substance, before and at the end of work.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 15 item(s)
View original
La estoy añadiendo a algunos perfumes, aportando mayor fijacion y un olor dulce exquisito.
Pros (original): Además de sus cualidades, su precio
View original
No lo he usado , confío que es buen producto
Pros (original): Supongo que todas
Cons (original): Ninguna
View original
La uso para el cuidado de manos para la escalada.
View original
Hace tiempo que iba detrás de esta tintura, me encanta su olor. Viene en envase de cristal DIN18 con gotero.
Pros (original): Ideal para productos tipo 'leche virginal', sin esta tintura no hay magia!
Cons (original): Ninguno
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Es un buen fijador de perfume y además la calidad es muy buena. Nada que reprochar.
View original
Muy bueno
View original
Lo utilicé en un jabón que hice para fijar el olor del aceite esencial que emplee y funcionó de maravilla.
Pros (original): Foja el olor
Cons (original): Ninguno
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Perfecto
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Lo utilizo principalmente como fijador de aroma en jabones saponificados en frío y cumple su función perfectamente
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in