679 094 530 · 924 254 639

Wild and Organic Black Spruce Essential Oil

Wild and Organic Black Spruce Essential Oil

Picea mariana

  • Aromatic note: herbal, fresh and woody.
  • From a wild plant.
  • Current batch: OEABN1028
  • Earliest expiry date: Oct. / 2028

Choose an option:

  • 5ml €7.65
  • 10ml €12.85
  • 30ml €29.33

Enter a quantity and add to basket:

Product information

  • INCI: Picea mariana
  • Other names: Black spruce
  • Essential oil type: 100% pure, complete
  • Relative density: 0,900
  • Optical rotation: 22,30º
  • Refractive index: 1.4715
  • Extraction: Steam distillation
  • Part used: Needles
  • Fragrance note: Woody, herbal
  • Aroma strength: Medium
  • Country of origin: Canada
  • OE-ABETONEGROBIO
  • CAS number: 8008-80-8
  • EINECS number: 294-420-3
  • Main components:
    • α Pineno: 20,23%
    • Acetato de Bornilo: 19,02%
    • Canfeno: 15,16%
    • δ 3 Careno: 9,41%
    • β Pineno: 7,47%
    • Limoneno: 3,58%
    • Mirceno: 3,31%
    • Santaleno: 2,87%
    • Tricicleno: 1,70%
    • δ Cadineno: 1,66%
    • β Felandreno: 1,34%
    • α Terpineol: 1,31%

    These components are specific to this batch. Chemotyping is carried out using GC-MS analysis.

  • Additives: None
Price range Wild and Organic Black Spruce Essential Oil at Mi Cosmética Casera from 7,65 € to 29,33 € across 3 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.

Description

Black spruce is native to North America. It usually grows in very hostile regions with an extreme climate. It is found in Alaska, Canada, the north-western United States and the Russian boreal forest (Taiga). Specimens can also be found in the Alps. It is a high-mountain tree that is very resistant to cold and shows a great ability to adapt to the environment in which it grows.

This tree was revered by Indigenous peoples, who used it in shamanic rituals and for revitalisation.

Black spruce wood has been used in construction and is now used mainly for making paper. In Canada, the tree’s gum is used to make a fermented drink called “spruce beer”.
Raw material cost trend trend · no figures
20182026
Shows how the cost of the raw material has changed over recent years.

Appearance: Clear liquid, pale yellow to yellowish-green

Solubility: Insoluble in water

Precautions

Avoid use during the first 3 months of pregnancy except by inhalation.

Unless advised by a healthcare professional or aromatherapy expert, do not use this essential oil in children under 6 years of age.

Taxonomy

Botanical name: Picea mariana - Family: Pinaceae - Genus: Picea

A tree native to Canada, from the Pinaceae family.

Information excerpt from https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Picea_mariana

Reviews

Customer reviews 2 item(s)

  - posted on 21/11/2022
Verified Purchase
Rating Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star
Translated review. A wonderful smell that transports you to the forest
View original

Olor maravilloso que te transporta al bosque

Translated review. Nothing to review
View original
Tiene un olor suave por lo que pongo más gotas en el difusor q de otros aceites, normalmente mezclado con cedro o pino

Nada q revisar