679 094 530 · 924 254 639

Refined Wheatgerm Oil

0 reviews | Write a review

Refined Wheatgerm Oil

Refined wheat germ oil.

  • Excellent as a moisturiser
  • For damaged hair and dry or mature skin
  • Refined oil, without scent or taste
  • Current batch: ANGMT1227
  • Earliest expiry date: Dic. / 2027

Choose an option:

  • 30ml €3.30
  • 60ml €4.50
  • 125ml €6.35
  • 250ml €10.60
  • 500ml €17.65
  • litre €29.85
  • litres €135.75

Enter a quantity and add to basket:

Product information

  • INCI: Triticum vulgare
  • Extraction: 1st cold pressing
  • Oil type: Refined
  • Part used: Wheat
  • Main component: Linoleico: 51,73%
  • Photosensitive: No
  • AN010
  • CAS No.: 68917-73-7
  • EINECS No.: 281-689-7
  • Country of origin: Spain
  • Oil quality:
  • Density (25ºC): 0,900
  • Maximum acidity: 0,09º
  • Soapmaking information:
  • SAP value: 134 NaOH / 188 KOH
  • Iodine value: 127

Illustration

Illustration of Refined Wheatgerm Oil

De Amédée Masclef - Atlas des plantes de France. 1891

Price range Refined Wheatgerm Oil at Mi Cosmética Casera from 3,30 € to 135,75 € across 7 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.

Description

  • Excellent as a moisturiser
  • For damaged hair and dry or mature skin
  • Refined oil, with no odour or flavour

Specifications:
Unsaponifiables ≤5%
Palmitic acid 11 – 20 %
Stearic acid ≤6%
Oleic acid 12 – 39%
Linoleic acid 30 – 65%
Linolenic acid 2 – 13%
Eicosenoic acid ≤2.5%

Fatty acid profile

The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.

Properties contributed by Refined Wheatgerm Oil to soap: conditioning, lather stability.

ConditioningHardnessLatherLather stabilityCleansing5

Fatty acids

  • Palmítico: 11,80%
  • Esteárico: 1,88%
  • Oleic: 31,11%
  • Linoleico: 51,73%
  • Linolénico: 2,81%

Precautions

Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.

Presentation

This oil is packaged in Plastic

Taxonomy

Botanical name: Triticum vulgare - Family: Poaceae - Genus: Triticum

Common wheat or bread wheat (Triticum aestivum or T. vulgare), a cereal of the genus Triticum, is the most widely cultivated wheat species in the world.
It is an allohexaploid plant, with 42 chromosomes arranged in 6 sets from three different species (Triticum spelta, Aegilops cylindrica, of 7 chromosomes each.

The plant has three identical genomes containing repeated genetic information, giving the species great adaptability to different environments.

Information excerpt from https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triticum_aestivum

Related products

Reviews

No reviews yet.