Product information
- INCI: Rubus idaeus
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Virgin
- Part used: Seeds
- Photosensitive: No
- AN009VB
- CAS No.: 84929-76-0
- EINECS No.: 284-554-0
- Country of origin: Poland
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1,4803
- Density (25ºC): 0,928
- Maximum acidity: 3,1º
- Free fatty acids: 0 - 5
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 134 NaOH / 188 KOH
- Iodine value: 165 - 195
Illustration
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911, via Wikimedia Commons
Prices always include VAT.
Description
An excellent anti-ageing oil thanks to the antioxidants in its composition, it helps soften wrinkles and slow their appearance.It repairs and regenerates the skin's hydrolipidic layer, maintains elasticity and prevents dehydration.
It reduces redness and soothes irritated skin.
A wonderful oil for restructuring, nourishing and toning the skin.
Highly recommended in summer to protect the skin from damage caused by the sun's rays.
Raspberry Seed Oil information: updated June 2023.
Raw material prices have generally risen in recent years, whether because of substantial increases in intermediate raw material, transport and energy costs, or unavoidable natural circumstances such as poor harvests and supply problems in producing countries. Since 2022, there has been a considerable shortage of this precious oil. Combined with market demand, this has led, as so often, to adulteration of the original: quality declines considerably while the price of the pure oil rises.
As a result, the price has almost tripled. We have rejected many batches over the past year and a half, so although its price is now very high, we fully guarantee that it is genuine, 100% pure Raspberry Seed Oil.
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Properties contributed by Organic Raspberry Oil - 1st Pressing to soap: conditioning, lather, lather stability.
Fatty acids
- Palmítico: 2,76%
- Esteárico: 0,99%
- Oleic: 11,77%
- Linoleico: 52,20%
- Linolenico: 30,14%
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Glass
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Rubus idaeus - Family: Rosaceae - Genus: Rubus
Among other nutrients, the fruits contain considerable amounts of ellagic acid, a substance that could be beneficial in the chemoprevention of certain types of cancer. Dark raspberries (black and blue) contain considerable amounts of anthocyanin — like ellagic acid, a biophenol — used against oxygen free radicals, which cause degeneration of cells and organs in mammals.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 3 item(s)
View original
Me ha gustado porque hidratante sin ser grasiento.
Pros (original): Lo rápido que se absorbe.
Cons (original): Un poco el olor que tiene al principio pero que desaparece enseguida.
View original
Lo uso para cremas de dia, por ahora. Me ha encantado el olor y las propiedades, que las veré con el uso de la cremita.
View original
Huela bien, hidrata bien ,
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in