Product information
- INCI: Astrocaryum Murumuru
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Refined
- Part used: Seeds
- Photosensitive: No
- AN040
- CAS No.: 356065-49-1
- EINECS No.: 000-000-0
- Country of origin: South Africa
- Oil quality:
- Maximum acidity: 3,2º
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 180 NaOH / 250 KOH
- Iodine value: 15
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Murumuru butter is obtained from the seeds of the murumuru tree (Astrocaryum murumuru), native to the Amazon region of Brazil.It is rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acids, as well as stearic acid. It also contains antioxidants.
Like other butters, murumuru butter is known for its highly moisturising properties, helping to soften and nourish skin and hair.
It acts as an emollient, providing deep hydration and helping to keep the skin soft and supple.
It is used in hair products to improve hair texture and shine, as well as to reduce frizz.
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Tub
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 4 item(s)
View original
Se puede usar tal cual incluso en la cara (mi piel tira a seca)
Pros (original): es una manteca untuosa que la piel absorbe muy bien y deja una textura muy suave pero no aceitosa
Cons (original): Por decir algo, cuando se enfria mucho como ahora en invierno, se le forman unos pequeñitos grumos con mas densidad en la solidificación; desaparecen calentándolo, incluso solo con fricción de las manos.
View original
Me ha encantado la textura de esta manteca. Supe de su existencia por un comentario de otra cliente. Directa en la cara es fantástica y se va el tacto graso en poco tiempo, se absorbe y deja la piel suave. Añadiendo algún aceite vegetal y aceites esenciales queda una casi como un ungüento sin cera
View original
Me ha sorprendido gratamente la calidad de la Manteca murumuru y el Envase también está muy cuqui.
Pros (original): Calidad de confianza
Cons (original): Ninguno
View original
Lo utilizo en champu solido. Desodorizada es genial porque natural no me gusta el olor
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in