Product information
- INCI: Borago officinalis
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Virgin
- Part used: Seeds
- Photosensitive: No
- AN044VB
- CAS No.: 225234-12-8
- EINECS No.: N/A
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1,4754
- Density (25ºC): 0,923
- Maximum acidity: 2,6º
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 135 NaOH / 190 KOH
- Iodine value: 148
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Borage oil is extracted from the seeds of the borage plant (Borago officinalis), native to Europe and traditionally used for medicinal and culinary purposes.It is known for being rich in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), a type of omega-6 fatty acid highly valuable for health.
It is credited with anti-inflammatory properties and is very beneficial for skin and cardiovascular health.
Borage oil is valuable in skin care, particularly for treating dryness, inflammation and irritation. It can be applied directly to the skin or included in creams.
Borage oil is heat-sensitive, so if you are incorporating it into a cream, it is best to do so cold.
This plant oil is sensitive to oxidation; keep it in the refrigerator and add vitamin E.
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Properties contributed by Organic Virgin Borago / Borage Oil - 1st Pressing to soap: conditioning, lather, lather stability.
Fatty acids
- Palmítico: 10,2%
- Esteárico: 4,7%
- Oleic: 17,9%
- Linoleico: 36,4%
- g-Linoleico: 20,4%
- Icosenoico: 4,1%
- Eúrico: 2,6%
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Glass
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Borago officinalis - Family: - Genus:
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 10 item(s)
View original
Excelente.
View original
Excelente calidad. Imprescindible en oleogeles y cremas íntimas.
View original
Un aceite limpio e intenso a buen precio
View original
Muy bien
View original
Es La primera vez que lo compro y volveré a repetir
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Fenomenal
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Una maravilla
View original
Es un aceite que va muy bien para mezclar con aceites esenciales porque es de los que dejan la piel menos grasa y lo absorve enseguida. El frasco de 60ml viene con una cómoda pipeta en el tapón.
View original
Para mis recetas perfecto
View original
Emoliente e hidratante.Acelera el proceso de recuperación en la piel.Este aceite es idóneo para pieles dañadas y envejecidas.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in