Product information
- INCI: Salvia hispanica
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Oil type: Virgin
- Part used: Seeds
- Photosensitive: No
- AN063VB
- CAS No.: 93384-40-8
- EINECS No.: 297-250-8
- Country of origin: Argentina
- Oil quality:
- Refractive index (40ºC): 1,4829
- Density (25ºC): 0,933
- Maximum acidity: 2.3º
- Peroxides: 3,7
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 132 NaOH / 192 KOH
Main component: α Linolenic: 63,3%
Price range Organic Chia Seed Oil at Mi Cosmética Casera from
3,65 € to 65,15 € across 5 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Chia seed oil has antioxidant properties thanks to its polyphenols and other antioxidant components.It protects the skin from the harmful effects of free radicals by neutralising them.
Its richness in essential fatty acids, particularly Omega-3, softens and nourishes the skin. They also help combat inflammation, making it very useful for easily irritated skin.
Fatty acid profile
The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.
Properties contributed by Organic Chia Seed Oil to soap: conditioning, lather, cleansing.
Fatty acids
- Palmítico: 63%
- Esteárico: 2,6%
- Oleic: 5,6%
- Vaccénico: 0,8%
- Linoleico: 20,0%
- α Linolénico: 63,3%
- Araquídico: 0,2%
- Eicosenoico: 0,1%
- Behénico: 0,1%
- Lignocérico: 0,1%
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Glass
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Salvia hispanica - Family: Lamiaceae - Genus: Salvia
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 1 item(s)
Translated review.
very good oil
View original
fantastico, me encanta su textura superabsorbente
muy buen aceite
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in