Product information
- INCI: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
- Relative density: 1,038
- Refractive index: 1,593
- Extraction: Steam distillation
- Part used: Bark
- Fragrance note: Spicy, pungent, warm
- Aroma strength: Medium-Strong
- Country of origin: Sri Lanka
- OAE-CNLCCTZBIO
- CAS number: 8015-91-6
- EINECS number: 283-479-0
- Main components:
- E-Cinnamaldehido: 72,90%
- Eugenol: 8,18%
- Beta-cariophileno: 5,91%
- Acetato de cinnamilo: 4,98%
- Benzoato de bencilo: 1,84%
These components are specific to this batch. Chemotyping is carried out using GC-MS analysis.
- Additives: None
Prices always include VAT.
Description
There are many types of cinnamon tree. Those of interest in aromatherapy are Cinnamomum cassia and Cinnamomum verum. The former is found in China and in various Asian countries, where it grows naturally. The latter is native to southern India and Sri Lanka (formerly Ceylon), where it is widely cultivated, although it was exported to other tropical regions where it has adapted perfectly, for example Madagascar.
Cinnamon is a spice that has been well known for hundreds of years. It is described in the famous ancient book of Traditional Chinese Medicine, the Pen Pen T’Sao.
The Bible also refers to this spice, and it appears to be one of the ingredients in the holy oil used by Moses. In the New Testament, it is mentioned as a spice worth more than gold.
As a spice, cinnamon has crossed every border and has been adopted worldwide for its culinary qualities.
Essential oil is also obtained from the leaves; in this case, its biochemical composition is different.
Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oil. Insoluble in water
Precautions
Do not use this essential oil during pregnancy or in children under 12 years of age.
Cinnamon essential oil is strongly dermocaustic and must never be used undiluted on the skin or mucous membranes.
The maximum recommended amount in preparations must not exceed 20 %
Do not apply directly to the skin. Dilute in a carrier oil or follow the recommended usage rate for creams and other cosmetics.
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum - Family: Lauraceae - Genus: Cinnamomum
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 4 item(s)
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Buenísimo
View original
Muy buena calidad!
View original
Aroma muy agradable y con múltiples beneficios
View original
Me ha encantado este aceite esencial, tiene un olor a canela intenso pero en ningún momento se hace demasiado empalagoso, tiene un aroma fino y equilibrado. Se nota su calidad.
Pros (original): Buen envasado, información del producto muy completa en la web. Envío rápido y bien protegido de posibles golpes
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in