Product information
- INCI: Lactic acid
- Melting point: 52,8 a 54 ºC
- Chemical formula: C3H6O3
- AD1571
- CAS number: 79-33-4.
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Lactic acid is a naturally derived Alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) (from fermentation of milk, sugar cane and apples. The one we offer at Mi Cosmética Casera comes from non-GMO maize fermentation).
It can be obtained from lactose, but commercially available lactic acid usually comes from using bacteria such as Pediococcus acidilactici, Lactobacillus delbrueckii or Lactobacillus bulgaricus to ferment carbohydrates such as cornflour and potatoes.
It forms part of the skin’s natural moisturising factor. It is important in the physiological shedding process of the stratum corneum, controlling its proper development and preventing hyperkeratinisation.
It is a syrupy liquid, colourless or slightly yellowish. It can be mixed with water and 96% ethanol.
Properties and Uses of Lactic Acid
Because of its ability to moisturise and acidify the stratum corneum, it is used for xerosis, ichthyosis, dry skin, skin exfoliation, steatosis, excessive skin shedding and hyperkeratosis.
It can be used for an anti-ageing lifting treatment, improving skin tone and smoothing wrinkles.
It also has a keratolytic action (facilitating removal of scales and dead epithelial cells).
Lastly, it is used to regulate the physiological pH of various cosmetic forms, such as shampoos, emulsions, creams, soapy lotions, etc….
Recommended Dosage
- Topical use, at 0,5 – 5 %
- As a moisturiser at 5 – 10 %.
- As an anti-wrinkle treatment or peel at 10 %
Side Effects
- Corrosive to tissues on prolonged contact
- May cause itching and local irritation, particularly in hypersensitive individuals.
- Accidental ingestion of a concentrated acid solution may cause violent vomiting, haematemesis, circulatory collapse, intravascular coagulation, haemolysis and stomach perforation, although this is less likely than with stronger acids
Precautions
- Increases sensitivity to the sun's ultraviolet rays.
- Do not apply to bare skin, irritated or eczematous skin, eyes or mucous membranes.
- Store in tightly closed containers and protect from light.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 24 item(s)
View original
Se usa para bajar el PH del producto, tanto si son cremas fáciles o geles de ducha. Lo único que aún nose exactamente si para el jabón solido se puede usar..ya que normalmente da un 7 y creo que es mucho. Lo probaré con 2 gotas al final de la elaboración y aver que tal.
Pros (original): El producto de alta calidad.
Cons (original): No hay.
View original
Es un indispensable para el uso de mía preparados , cremas, gel etc
Pros (original): Todas , llevo años comprando aqui
Cons (original): Ninguna
View original
Es un activo imprescindible para mi
View original
Muy util para ajustar el ph de los cosmeticos y para formular con hidroxiácidos.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Buen producto en calidad y precio
View original
Perfecto
View original
Aún le estoy cogiendo el punto, no sé cómo usarlo pero todo se aprende y pico a pico por eso no puedo dar una opinión mas exacta
View original
Lo uso para regular el ph del jabón natural líquido que hago y cualquier crema que lo necesite...va genial, aporta suavidad.
Pros (original): Facilisimo de usar .
View original
Buena calidad
View original
Lo utilizo para mis cremas
Pros (original): Muy fácil de usar.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in