Product information
- INCI: Hydrolyzed collagen
- Purity: > 93%
- Heat-sensitive: Si
- Hygroscopic: Levemente
- ADT-COLMAHI
- CAS number: 68410-45-7
- EINECS number: 270-082-2
Prices always include VAT.
Description
This collagen is extracted from fish skin. The protein is extracted through biochemical processes and hydrolysed to reduce its molecular weight.
Marine collagen contains more than 16% essential amino acids and around 50% proline, glycine and hydroxyproline, constituents of type I collagen needed for the development of human connective tissues.
Between the ages of 20 and 30, collagen production in our skin begins to decrease, reducing firmness and elasticity and making the skin look drier. Its use in cosmetic products therefore becomes increasingly important.It is supplied as a white powder/microgranulate with a neutral odour.
It is soluble in an aqueous medium at room temperature.
Uses and Properties of Hydrolysed Marine Collagen
As a protein, collagen is incompatible with astringent substances. For example, in a cream containing witch hazel water, it will coagulate, preventing the formula from developing correctly.
It is indicated for skin and hair care thanks to its film-forming and moisturising properties.Reduces and prevents wrinkles, provides firmness and elasticity, and increases moisture levels.
Stimulates fibroblasts, which generate collagen in our skin.
Forms a protective film that reduces moisture loss.
Reduces flaking and is also used both to prevent and to alleviate skin damage caused by external factors.
Protects the hair from chemical treatments and encourages dye absorption.
In shampoo, it acts as a foam stabiliser.
For correct handling, dissolve the collagen powder in the aqueous phase of your creams.
It can be used to make creams, masks, lotions, serums, shampoos and more.
Recommended Dosage
1,5% -2,5% for use in cosmetic products.
1% for use in hair products.
Precautions
- For storage, avoid sources of heat, radiation, electricity and contact with food.
- Keep away from oxidising agents and strongly acidic or alkaline materials.
- Store containers between 5 and 35 °C, in a dry, well-ventilated place.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 11 item(s)
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Me encanta
View original
Buen producto
View original
Como siempre Calidad a Buen precio, gracias.
View original
para cremas de cara
View original
Lo voya a utilizar para hacer champú sólido
View original
Espectacular
View original
Lo uso en acondicionadores que sirve para proteger genial el pelo. Pronto lo incluiré en cosmética
View original
Bien, yo lo he usado para hacer un acondicionador, aporta suavidad
View original
He hecho mascarilla sólida capilar y me encanta como te deja el cabello con este colágeno.
View original
Lo voy. A utilizar para hacer champú, ya comentaré que tal deja el pelo
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in