679 094 530 · 924 254 639

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride

  • Liquid at room temperature
  • Fine, non-greasy texture, quickly absorbed.
  • Perfect as a conditioner for dry hair.
  • Ideal as a carrier oil for essential oils.
  • Non-ethoxylated, obtained by esterification.
  • Relative density: 0,935 - 0,960. 5 Litres weigh approx. 4,70 Kg.
  • Also available in a 950 Kg IBC
  • Current batch: ANCFC0128
  • Earliest expiry date: Ene. / 2028

Choose an option:

  • 125ml €4.85
  • 250ml €8.25
  • 500ml €14.50
  • 1000ml €24.70
  • litres €99.55
  • 9Kg €185.00
  • 23Kg €399.00
  • 50Kg €835.00
  • 100Kg €1,643.00
  • 200Kg €3,180.00

Enter a quantity and add to basket:

Product information

  • INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
  • Extraction: Hot extraction
  • Oil type: Refined
  • Part used: Seed
  • Main component: Caprico: 41,5%; Caprílico: 58,5%
  • Photosensitive: No
  • AN007F
  • CAS No.: 73398-61-5
  • EINECS No.: 277-452-2
  • Oil quality:
  • Maximum acidity: 0,03º
  • Max. recommended: 50%
  • Soapmaking information:
  • SAP value: 239 NaOH / 335 KOH
  • Iodine value: 0,12

Illustration

Illustration of Fractionated Coconut Oil

By Franz Eugen Köhler, Köhler's Medizinal-Pflanzen, via Wikimedia Commons

Price range Fractionated Coconut Oil at Mi Cosmética Casera from 4,85 € to 3,180,00 € across 10 sizes.
Prices always include VAT.

Description

Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of ordinary coconut oil in which heat treatment removes all long-chain fatty acids, leaving medium-chain triglycerides intact. This makes fractionated coconut oil a highly saturated, stable oil that will not solidify at room temperature.

This production process increases the relative concentration of Capric and Caprylic acids, as well as extending shelf life, making the oil highly resistant to rancidity,.

It has multiple uses in natural cosmetics for making soaps, creams and ointments, as a carrier oil, and is excellent for haircare when used as a conditioner.

Although the wholesale price varies constantly because of the original raw material, its excellent value for money comes from several factors, including its European manufacture (France) and our annual volume purchased directly from the factory.

Raw material cost trend trend · no figures
20182026
Shows how the cost of the raw material has changed over recent years.

Fatty acid profile

The information below is generated automatically from the analysis of the current batch. It therefore applies to the oils you buy from our shop and is provided through our exclusive system.

Image not yet generated

Fatty acids

  • Cáprico: 41,5%
  • Caprílico: 58,5%

Precautions

Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.

Presentation

This oil is packaged in Plastic

Taxonomy

Botanical name: Cocos nucifera - Family: Arecaceae - Genus: Cocos

Coconut oil is a plant oil also known as coconut butter. It is a fatty substance containing around 90 % saturated fatty acids, extracted by pressing the pulp or flesh of coconuts (Cocos nucifera).

It has various uses in food and cosmetics. Its high saturated fat content makes it slow to oxidise and therefore resistant to rancidity, lasting up to six months at 24 °C without deterioration.

Information excerpt from https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aceite_de_coco

Related products

Reviews

Customer reviews 50 item(s)

  - posted on 01/04/2026
Verified Purchase
Rating Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star
Translated review. wonderful as always. Velvety skin, not greasy at all. Wonderful
View original

maravilloso como siempre. piel aterciopelada nada grasa.una maravilla

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star An oil I always have on hand
Me G.  - posted on 20/03/2026
Verified Purchase
Translated review. It is a very good oil for my preparations
View original
Un aceite que no me falta nunca

Es un aceite muy bueno para mis elaboraciones

Pros (original): Toditas

Cons (original): Ninguna

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Very good product
Miriam M.  - posted on 04/03/2026
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I had never used this oil to make my creams and am very surprised. Very nourishing, but it leaves a silky, non-greasy feel. Ideal.
View original
Muy buen producto

Nunca había utilizado esta aceite para elbaorar mis cremas y estoy muy sorprendida, es muy nutritivo pero deja un tacto sedoso no graso, ideal.

Pros (original): Obtienes una crema con tacto sedoso no graso.

Cons (original): Ninguna

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Good oil
Me G.  - posted on 02/12/2025
Verified Purchase
Translated review. An essential for my formulations
View original
Buen aceite

Un impresincindible para mis elaboraciones

Pros (original): Todas

Cons (original): Ninguna

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Empty star I use it for creams and macerates
Yolanda H.  - posted on 09/10/2025
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I use it for extracting from plants
View original
Lo uso para cremas y macerados

Para extracción de plantas lo utilizo

Pros (original): Que no es muy caro

Cons (original): Creo que ninguno

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star I like it a lot
Esperanza V.  - posted on 16/03/2025
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I like it a lot
View original
Me gusta mucho

Me gusta mucho

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star 5 stars
Cesca R.  - posted on 16/03/2025
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I liked it a lot
View original
5 estrellas

Me gustado mucho

Pros (original): Lo utizo mucho en mis productos caseros

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star A magnificent oil
Un B.  - posted on 19/08/2024
Verified Purchase
Translated review. I use it for many products, creams, hair oil, etc. etc.
View original
Magnífico aceite

Lo uso para muchos productos , cremas , aceite capilar , etc etc

Pros (original): Muchas

Cons (original): Ninguna

  - posted on 15/10/2023
Verified Purchase
Rating Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star
Translated review. It is an oil I am never without
View original

Es un aceite que no me falta

Pros (original): Muy buen aceite de fácil absorción

Cons (original): Ninguna

Filled star Filled star Filled star Filled star Empty star It is a quality oil; it has helped me make different kinds of masks.
Alaitz O.  - posted on 25/08/2023
Verified Purchase
Translated review. Good product
View original
Es un aceite de calidad, me ha servido para hacer mascarillas de diferentes tipos.

Buen producto

Pros (original): La calidad

Cons (original): Los aceites tienen un precio elevado