Product information
- INCI: Milletia pinnata
- Extraction: 1st cold pressing
- Part used: Seeds
- Photosensitive: No
- AN037
- CAS No.: 247588-54-1
- EINECS No.:
- Country of origin: India
- Oil quality:
- Soapmaking information:
- SAP value: 129 NaOH / 182 KOH
Prices always include VAT.
Description
This oil comes from a tree native to India, where it is used as a natural pesticide for crops by planting trees of this species nearby. This property is due to its karanjin content, a furanoflavonoid with insecticidal action. It is therefore suitable for organic farming.It can be an interesting ingredient for preparing a mosquito repellent, as it helps keep them away.
It also contains a large amount of oleic acid, making it very suitable for skin that is undernourished, dull or dry, giving it radiance and increasing its elasticity with use. Applied to the skin, it also helps manage problems such as eczema, infections and premature ageing.
It contains a chromophore that absorbs UV radiation, acting as a screen to prevent it from penetrating into the deeper layers of our skin.
Precautions
Avoid use if you are allergic to the fruit or nut from which this vegetable oil is extracted. This is a natural product.
Presentation
This oil is packaged in Glass
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 1 item(s)
View original
Me lo he puesto mezclado con mi crema corporal hidratante y no me han picado los mosquitos. Me traen frita todos los veranos. Encantada.
Pros (original): Todas
Cons (original): Ninguna porque no es nada grasiento.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in