Product information
- INCI: Zinc Oxide
- Purity: 99,9%
- Chemical formula: ZnO
- Heat-sensitive: No
- Hygroscopic: Si
- ADT-OXZINK
- CAS number: 1314-13-2
- EINECS number: 215-222-5
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Zinc oxide is a good ally for our skin: it adheres to damaged and inflamed skin, forming a protective film against external agents, and also effectively absorbs skin secretions and promotes wound healing. To avoid the typical whitening caused by the film, it is recommended to colour it with oxide pigments or brown or red clays.
It is also used as a white colourant with very good results and is a good alternative to titanium dioxide.
We have a certificate indicating that this product is not made up of nanoparticles.
Dosage: From 1% to 40%.
For sunscreens, up to 25%, and for cosmetics providing environmental protection, between 3% and 10% is sufficient.
Precautions
Do not inhale the product. As it is a fine powder, handle in a well-ventilated area or, if this is not possible, wear a mask.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 29 item(s)
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Excelente
View original
Lo uso para cremas , pintalabios
Pros (original): Un buen protector
Cons (original): Ninguna
View original
Lo uso en cremas para protección solar, para el desodorante y para la crema del culete para bebes.
View original
Un imprescindible para mis cremas solares
Pros (original): Todas
Cons (original): Ninguna
View original
Genial. Me ha encantado.
Pros (original): No contiene nanoparticulas.
Cons (original): Ninguna.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Utilissimo para preparar bloqueador solar casero
View original
Para un protector solar es ideal
View original
Muy bien
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Perfecto para mis elaboraciones
View original
Muy bien
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in