Product information
- INCI: Cinnamomum camphora cineoliferum
- Essential oil type: 100% pure, complete
- Relative density: 0,905
- Optical rotation: -19,20º
- Refractive index: 1,465
- Extraction: Steam distillation
- Part used: Leaves
- Fragrance note: Top
- Aroma strength: Medium - Strong
- Country of origin: Madagascar
- OAE-RAVINTBIO
- CAS number: 92201-50-8
- EINECS number: 295-980-1
- Main components:
- 1,8 Cineol: 56,55%
- Sabineno: 14,58%
- α Terpineol: 7,06%
- α Pineno: 4,19%
- β Pineno: 3,69%
- Terpineno-4-ol: 2,74%
- Mirceno: 1,59%
- γ Terpineno: 1,43%
- β Felandreno: 1,12%
- Limoneno: 0,71%
These components are specific to this batch. Chemotyping is carried out using GC-MS analysis.
- Additives: None
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Ravintsara is the name given to the camphor tree in Madagascar, where it was most likely introduced in the XVII century. On this large, distinctive island, the camphor tree demonstrates and illustrates the concept of a “chemical race”, or chemotype, very well.The camphor tree belongs to the Lauraceae family and occurs naturally in subtropical regions of Asia. Its adaptation to each region’s biotope is characterised by notable variation in the aromatic essence it produces.
At least 5 chemotypes are known: camphor, linalool, nerolidol, safrole and 1,8-cineole (or eucalyptol).
This tree is common in Taiwan and Japan. In these regions, camphor predominates in the essential oil’s composition.
The camphor tree also grows naturally in China, where it is called Ho wood and its essential oil contains an extremely high percentage of linalool and no camphor.
Ravintsara is characterised by the presence of 1,8-cineole, absent from other camphor trees. Only the camphor trees of Madagascar produce this molecule. This shows how a plant’s environment can have a very specific influence on an essential oil’s composition.
The word ravintsara comes from Malagasy and means “good leaf”. The tree is part of the traditional pharmacopoeia. Madagascar is one of the world’s poorest countries, and much of the population turns to medicinal plants to address health problems; healers there are recognised and highly respected. Ravintsara is considered a medicinal tree and is used to treat infectious respiratory diseases, malaria, fever, coughs and rheumatic pain.
Ravintsara essential oil has a refreshing aroma that clears the nose and opens the lungs, providing a pleasant feeling of being recharged.
Today, it is undoubtedly one of the most valued and widely used essential oils in winter for preventing infectious respiratory diseases or relieving their symptoms.
Appearance: Clear liquid, pale yellow to yellow-orange.
Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oil. Insoluble in water.
Precautions
Ravintsara essential oil is not toxic when the dosage and methods of use are respected. However, people with asthma are advised to use it with caution and to avoid it during attacks.
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Cinnamomum camphora cineoliferum - Family: Lauraceae - Genus: Cinnamomum
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 36 item(s)
View original
Lo uso mucho para cuando estamos resfriados siguiendo las indicaciones de Antonia Jover.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Me encanta este aceite de ravintsara de mi cosmética casera, ideal para el invierno
View original
Lo uso para tratar resfriados y dolor de garganta siguiendo las indicaciones de Antonia Jover
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Excelente producto. Gran calidad.
View original
Muy versátil, lo uso muchisimo, en productos de higiene, limpieza hogar, difusión, gran antiviral... excelente aroma
View original
Hola,me llegó esta maravilla de aceite justo antes de pillar el típico resfriado así que muy contenta de tenerlo en el botiquín!
View original
Uno de mis imprescindibles, sobre todo en esta época
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Me encanta.
View original
Perfecto
View original
Perfecto como siempre,gracias.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in