Product information
- INCI: Ocimum sanctum
- Part used: Leaves
- Country of origin: India
- AYU-TULSI
Prices always include VAT.
Description
- PLANT:
Ocimum sanctum (a synonym of Ocimum tenuiflorum), commonly known as holy basil or tulsi, belongs to the Lamiaceae family (like mint). It is an aromatic plant considered sacred in Hinduism. Its green or purple leaves are harvested by hand, air-dried and then ground into powder. They can be used in masks and in oil or water macerations.
Commonly called “sacred” or “holy basil”, tulsi is the principal herb of Ayurveda, India's ancient holistic health system.
Native to India, it was introduced to Europe first by the Greeks, then the Romans and later the English in the early sixteenth century. Today it is grown in temperate regions, particularly Mediterranean countries. The essential oil is produced in North Africa, France, Cyprus and the Seychelles.
- COMPOSITION:
Its most important compounds are phenolic acids, flavonoids, proanthocyanidins, vitamins A and C, and elements such as calcium and phosphorus.
- COSMETIC PROPERTIES AND USES:
Thanks to its components, it purifies and deeply cleanses both skin and hair, removing impurities and toxins and relieving itching. On the skin, it is antiseptic, bactericidal and antiparasitic, helping to prevent mosquito bites. On the scalp, it eliminates dandruff.
It is a well-known antioxidant and also has antibacterial and antiviral properties.
According to Ayurvedic medicine, it is also useful for all skin conditions as a purifier and sebum regulator. Various cosmetic brands have incorporated it into their formulas in cleansing lotions, toners for oily skin or masks.
For use on the skin, mix the powder with lukewarm water or a hydrosol to form a paste. Apply the paste to the skin and leave it to work.
- Precautions
Powdered, irritating product.
Simple formulas to get started
Precautions
Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place.
Do not apply directly to the skin. Dilute in a carrier oil or follow the recommended usage rate for creams and other cosmetics. This rate should be 1% or 2% at most.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 8 item(s)
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Como todo lo que tienen en su página, éste es otro producto de alta calidad que utilizo para hacer champú sólido.
View original
Como todo lo que tienen en su página, éste es otro producto de alta calidad que utilizo para hacer champú sólido.
View original
Huele divinamente. Me encanta! Lo añado a jabones o simplemente con agua para lavarme el pelo. Viene en polvo súper fino, con lo que facilita mucho el trabajo.
View original
Muy buena calidad! Lo uso para el pelo y me funciona genial!!
View original
Envase sostenible y producto de calidad
View original
Muy buena calidad y Presentación
View original
Lo utilizo para champú sólido anticaspa. Funciona bastante bien eliminando los picores del cuero cabelludo.
View original
este producto lo uso para añadir a los jabones sólidos para la cabeza y va fenomenal. Se disuelve bien y es bueno para que no te pique la cabeza.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in