Product information
- INCI: Oryza sativa starch
- Purity: 100% pure
- pH level: 6.7
- Country of origin: Spain
- Chemical formula: (C6H10O5)n
- ADT-ALMARROZ
- CAS number: 9005-25-8
- EINECS number: 232-679-6
Prices always include VAT.
Description
It consists mainly of two polymers: amylose and amylopectin.
It also contains smaller amounts of proteins, lipids and phosphorus compounds.Rice starch is a very fine, white or beige powder that squeaks when pressed between the fingers. It has a mild taste and no odour.
It is much more stable through freezing and thawing than other cereal starches.
Practically insoluble in cold water and ethanol.
Uses and Properties of Rice Starch
Perfect for facial cleansing, as it suits all skin types.
Absorbs excess oil on the skin and acts as an exfoliant, removing shine and making pores less visible.
It provides vitamins, amino acids and minerals and is therefore included in formulas designed to regenerate the skin and restore a youthful appearance.
It also moisturises and helps soothe irritated, reddened skin or damage caused by external factors.
It is used in baby products for its soothing, astringent, anti-inflammatory, moisture-absorbing and deodorising effects, while respecting the skin's natural defences.
It is also perfect for post-hair-removal products because it is soothing and refreshing.
Removes odours from shoes and feet.
It can be used to make make-up, creams, serums, baby products and more.
Recommended Dosage
Topical use.
- Creams, protective products and baby products: 1-15%.
- Bath products: 0´2-2%.
- Make-up: no limit.
Precautions
- Store in a cool place.
- Keep the container tightly closed in a dry, well-ventilated place.
- Protect from light and moisture.
- In case of skin contact: Remove by washing with soap and plenty of water.
- In case of eye contact, rinse with plenty of water.
- Do not ingest.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 18 item(s)
View original
Un producto suave para la piel
Pros (original): Todas
Cons (original): Ninguna
View original
Solo abrirlo ya ves la calidad de este almidón, super fino, ideal para mis elaboraciones de champús sólidos. Antes usaba arruruz, pero este me gusta más.
Pros (original): Como siempre máxima calidad con micosméticacasera, libre de nanoparticulas, OGM y CRM.
Cons (original): Ninguna
View original
Lo usaré para elaborar maquillaje sólido
View original
Me gusta mucho productos faciales como mascarillas y limpiadores sólidos.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Ha llegado todo en perfecto estado y muy bien embalado. El producto responde a lo esperado. Gracias
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Ha llegado todo en perfecto estado y muy bien embalado. El producto responde a lo esperado. Gracias
View original
Es la primera vez que lo utilizo. De momento buen producto
Pros (original): Calidad de producto
Cons (original): Ninguna
View original
Lo añado a las cremas para disminuir la sensacion grasa y es perfecta!
View original
Muy cómodo el paquete y de muy buena calidad el producto.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Me ha encantado este producto
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in