Product information
- INCI: Cistus ladanifer
- Essential oil type: 100% pure, complete
- Relative density: 0,910
- Optical rotation: - 9,6º
- Refractive index: 1,480
- Extraction: Steam distillation
- Part used: Leaves and twigs
- Fragrance note: Top
- Aroma strength: Strong
- Country of origin: Spain
- OAE-JARABIO
- CAS number: 8016-26-0
- EINECS number: 289-711-7
- Main components:
- a-Pineno: 38,86%
- Camphene:4,92%
- Aceteto de Bornilo: 4,22%,Trans Pinocarveol: 4,79%
- G- Terpineno: 1,20%
- p-Cimeno: 2,95%
- Viridiflorol: 1,63
- Borneol: 0,67%
These components are specific to this batch. Chemotyping is carried out using GC-MS analysis.
- Additives: None
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Rockrose belongs to the Cistaceae family. It is an evergreen shrub.It can reach up to 2 metres in height, with deep green leaves and a reddish stem. Both the leaves and stems are covered in a very sticky, aromatic gum-resin that protects the plant from UV rays and dehydration. This gum is the source of the famous labdanum, so highly prized in fine perfumery.
The fruit is capsule-shaped. The seeds are released only under the influence of intense heat (rockrose is a pyrophytic plant) or fire.
Its beautiful white flowers with purple markings appear in spring. There is a subspecies (cistus ladanifer ssp albinus) with white flowers.
It grows from sea level up to around 1500 metres in altitude. It is abundant in Extremadura, Andalusia, the regions of Ávila and Cáceres, and Portugal. It also grows in Morocco, Algeria, southern France and the Canary Islands.
The use of labdanum as a perfume has been known since Antiquity, in Persia, Crete and Egypt, where it was used to make incense.
Rockrose gum-resin was an ingredient in the ointments used in Egypt for embalming. It is mentioned several times in the Bible.
More recently in perfumery, labdanum replaced ambergris (a secretion from sperm whales), an excessively expensive and rare substance.
The plant was also used for its sedative, stomach-pain-relieving and counterirritant properties. It was also recommended for whooping cough, coughs, wounds, hernias and fractures.
Rockrose wood has been used to fuel bread ovens, make charcoal for braziers, and manufacture cork beehives and various objects (needles, traps, bobbins).
In Morocco, people ate the fresh flower petals and seeds (mixed with wheat to make flour).
Rockrose pollen is one of the best pollens because of its high protein value. It also provides all the vitamins, minerals and amino acids offered by other pollens.
The plant sometimes secretes a honeydew called “rockrose honey”, which was eaten as a “sweet treat”.
Its resin has also been used to make sweets, chewing gum and confectionery, and can even be chewed directly.
The aroma of rockrose essential oil is complex: it is one of the few plants with an almost animal-like aroma. It tends to repel some people, while others feel irresistibly drawn to it. This also depends on the quality of the essential oil.
Its aroma is initially fresh and somewhat mentholated, clearing the nose and forehead and easing breathing. After a few seconds, it transforms into a sweet, spicy, warm, sensual and deep fragrance that may evoke amber, incense or sacred scents such as those found in churches or temples.
Rockrose essential oil is used mainly for skincare, specifically to support healing processes, prevent skin ageing and repair or regenerate the skin (wrinkles).
And of course it is also used in natural perfumery, where it is a key ingredient when an amber note is desired.
Appearance: Clear liquid, yellow to reddish brown
Solubility: Soluble in Alcohol. Insoluble in water
Precautions
Do not use during pregnancy or in children under 6 years of age except under professional supervision.
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Cistus ladanifer - Family: Cistaceae - Genus: Cistus
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 16 item(s)
View original
Llevo desde primeros de julio utilizando este aceite esencial y me ha ayudado y me esta ayudando a superar una crisis existencial muy grave. Podria extenderme pero no es el lugar para hacerlo. Solo decir que lo recomiendo como ayuda a retablecer el sistema nervioso cuando se ve alterado pro trumas severos. La jara es una planta muy generosa y me ha ayudado a sanar. Este aceite esencial que compartis esta muy bien hecho. Gracias.
Pros (original): Sanador del sistema nervioso frente a los traumas a que la visa nos enfrenta.
Cons (original): No tengo.
View original
Aunque no lo he utilizado, sólo con ver el mimo y cuidado con el que lo mandan ya se merecen un 10!!, y el producto, como siempre, sé que no va a defraudarme y va a cumplir mis expectativas al 100%
View original
Nunca lo había olido y la primera vez, no sé si me gustó. Después, me enamoró. Una maravilla para usar con aceite portador para cicatrizar heridas
View original
No había olido nunca esta esencia, sí la jara en el campo. El olor es exquisito, con un dulzor no empalagoso, muy atractivo. Lo he incluido en un perfume con cítricos e incienso, aportando un dulzor fantástico. Solo he pedido 2 ml para probarlo, pero el bote venia colmado hasta arriba y me incluyeron una pipeta de cristal y 2 dosificadores muy finos para obtener gotas pequeñas. Encantado con el envío.
Pros (original): Todas
View original
Me encanta
View original
Era la primera vez que compraba aquí, pero ya la tenía mirada hace tiempo. Compré solo este aceite porque me urgía para hacer un preparado. Quedé impresionada con el aroma...creo es superior a otras jaras y relación calidad-precio excelente. Sin duda recomiendo esta tienda y yo repetiré. Mil gracias
Pros (original): Además me llegó con una pipeta mini de cristal.
View original
Para los momentos en los que necesito volver a Extremadura, recuperar fuerzas. En pequeñas heridas me ayuda a cicatrizarlas.
View original
Tengo predilección por la Jara, saber que esta es extremeña aún la hace más especial. Me devuelve a sus campos, a pasear por ellos en verano, tocando las hojas pringosas. El envasado, de 2ml, en el frasquito de cristal aún le da un valor más.
Pros (original): Todas
Cons (original): Ninguna
View original
Un aceita esencial muy bien elaborado. A parte de eso la gestion perfecta. Un diez!
Pros (original): calidad del producto y gestion
Cons (original): ninguno
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Espectacular. Un olor muy intenso
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in