Product information
- INCI: Anthemis nobilis, Chamaemelum nobile
- Other names: Camomile, chamomile
- Essential oil type: 100% pure, complete
- Relative density: 0,907
- Optical rotation: -0,90º
- Refractive index: 1,441
- Extraction: Steam distillation
- Part used: Flowering top
- Fragrance note: Middle
- Aroma strength: Medium-Strong
- Country of origin: Hungary
- OAE-MZRMBIO
- CAS number: 84649-86-5
- EINECS number: 283-467-5
- Main components:
- Angelate d’isoamyle: 17,89%
- Angelate de methyl allyle: 8,68% Trans pinocarveol: 6,17%
- Isobutyrate d’isoamyle: 2,47%
- α Pinene: 1,40%
These components are specific to this batch. Chemotyping is carried out using GC-MS analysis.
- Additives: None
Prices always include VAT.
Description
Roman chamomile grows naturally in Atlantic countries (France, Spain, Portugal, the United Kingdom), but is cultivated in numerous countries.It has long been confused with German chamomile, the latter being more Mediterranean. The two have been confused for a long time, and the vast majority of old therapeutic descriptions refer to German chamomile.
It was a plant revered by the Celts, a Druidic remedy and a sacred plant used in summer solstice rituals.
Digestive, carminative, antispasmodic, fever-reducing and pain-relieving properties have been attributed to it.
Its aroma is pleasant but intense and sweet. It is rather lively and particularly cheerful.
Appearance: Clear liquid, colourless to yellowish-green.
Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils.
Precautions
Use during pregnancy and on children is possible under professional supervision.
Taxonomy
Botanical name: Chamaemelum nobile, Anthemis nobilis - Family: Asteraceae - Genus: Anthemis
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 10 item(s)
View original
Aún no lo he utilizado, pero no dudo que será una maravilla sabiendo cuáles son sus beneficios y su control de calidad
View original
Excelente calidad del aceite esencial
View original
Hice una crema calmante para después del sol y cuando la olió mi hija dijo que le recordaba a su bisabuela, que todas las noches le preparaba una manzanilla, sin yo decir que aceite esencial llevaba
View original
Un producto muy concentrado, con un fuerte olor a manzanilla .
View original
Una maravilla con un olor que me encanta fuerte. Está muy concentrado y es ideal para pieles sensibles
View original
Me encanta.
View original
Comparándolo con otros aceites esenciales de manzanilla no tiene nada que ver su aroma. Me ha impresionado gratamente.
View original
Lo utilizo muchísimo con mi bebé y en productos cosméticos. Perfectamente envasado y prueba de pureza superada, la etiqueta incluye todos los datos identificativos del ae
View original
AE que de entrada puede desagradar su aroma, aunque va generando interiorización
View original
Tiene un olor que en nada recuerda a la flor muy concentrado y con pocas gotas hace mucho en pieles problemáticas.
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in