Product information
- INCI: Copaifera officinalis
- Essential oil type: 100% pure, complete
- Relative density: 0,950
- Optical rotation: -1,6º
- Refractive index: 1,5070
- Extraction: Extracted directly from the tree
- Part used: Resin
- Fragrance note: Resinous, woody, spicy, mild and subtle
- Country of origin: Brazil
- AES-BLCOPAI
- CAS number: 8001-61-4
- Main components:
- Beta Cariofileno: 38,56%
- alpha-COPAENE: 5,20%
- alpha-HUMULENE: 5,21%,GERMACRENE D:12,41%
- delta-CADINENE: 4,53%,beta-BISABOLENE: 2,98%
These components are specific to this batch. Chemotyping is carried out using GC-MS analysis.
- Additives: None
Prices always include VAT.
Description
It is a large tree that can reach 40 metres in height and is very long-lived, surviving for around 300 years. Copaiba forests are exploited by the timber industry, and both the oleoresin and essential oil come from wild trees.
The medicinal properties of the oleoresin exuded by copaiba have been known to Indigenous peoples since ancient times. It is considered a true panacea in some regions of South America, where it has been used for hundreds of years to heal wounds and skin diseases. In Europe, until the early XX century, it was recommended for treating gonorrhoea (a sexually transmitted infectious disease).
In rural Colombia, it is traditionally used to treat gastritis, scars, arthritis, wounds and fungal infections.
Brazilian spiritual philosopher Jose Trigueirinho recounts that shamans used Copaiba wood and oleoresin in purification rituals. They anointed wounded warriors’ bodies with copaiba balsam when they returned from war and purified them with the smoke of burning copaiba wood. Trigueirinho says: “The intention of the shaman, the religious, ritual and healing leader of these groups and the guide of their sacred ceremonies, was to free the warriors from the negative and destructive vibrations arising from armed and lethal conflicts, which deeply permeate the combatants’ bodies and then negatively affect the whole organism or the whole being.”
We could describe the aroma of copaiba oil as discreet, delicate, undoubtedly woody and slightly spicy. Comforting and enveloping, it is particularly suited to the most delicate and sensitive souls.
Appearance: Cloudy liquid, brown to dark brown
Precautions
Do not use during the first three months of pregnancy.
Do not apply directly to the skin. Dilute in a carrier oil or follow the recommended usage rate for creams and other cosmetics.
Related products
Reviews
Customer reviews 13 item(s)
View original
Es una de los aceites principales que utilizo para masajear músculos contracturados. Su aroma es suave y agradable. Su efecto, rápido y duradero.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
10/10 lo recomiendo
View original
Todo perfecto seguiré comprando.
View original
Es la segunda vez que lo compro, lo recomiendo.
View original
He leído que el aceite de copaiba es muy bueno para un sin fin de malestares, asi que decidí probarlo. Me sorprendió su olor, la verdad huele muy bien!
Pros (original): Frasco de cristal azul oscuro y BUEN PRECIO.
Cons (original): Ninguno.
View original
Buen reestructurador de la piel
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Aroma peculiar, amaderado, que combina bien como fijador con las esencias florales con las que lo he probado.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Perfecto para cualquier producto para la piel
View original
El producto tiene muy buena calidad, la uso para mis serums y también de manera terapéutica.
| Rating |
|
|---|
View original
Buena calidad
To write a review, sign in to your account.
Sign in